Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Stored Procedure to update records

Posted on 2013-06-27
2
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
I have a view built that combines data for 2 tables. Its filtered to return just the records I need. I want to update data in each of the two tables (just updating two fields in each table, i an int and a varchar field). At the same time I want to insert data into a 3rd table not in the view. So for each record in the dataset, update 2 fields in each table and then insert a record into another table for each record updated. That last part of inserting I'd like to call a stored procedure that is already built. Is this possible? The goal is to update the records in bulk and capture that it was done and by who in another table. I hope this makes sense. I'm using SQL Server 2008. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dodgerfan
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 2000 total points
ID: 39282568
I think it may be possible to do all that you want by using an INSTEAD OF INSERT trigger on the View.  (Note this trigger should be built on the View and not on the underlying tables.)

Here is an article to get you familiar with this concept:
http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2013/01/24/sql-server-how-to-use-instead-of-trigger-guest-post-by-vikas-munjal-koenig-solutions/
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 39282912
The instead of trigger indeed. A little warning for triggers: make shure it works when yiu insert or update multiple rows in lne statement.
0