Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't delete orphaned VM's

Posted on 2013-06-27
17
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-10
Hi,

In my vcenter I have 2 VM's which are under Orphaned status.
I cannot find them on the host that is reported to host them and if I try to remove them from the inventory, the connection to the vcenter is restarted.

Any advice how can I remove them?
0
Comment
Question by:cloudbase
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 39282584
Connect directly to all hosts and try removing from inventory.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39288478
Adding on to hanccoka's post, try the following..

1) SSH to your host
2) In vCenter change your view to datastores -> Browse the datastore for the host in question and select the VM's folder. Try to right the VM's VMX file to re-register the VM in vCenter

On another note, has anything been done on these VM's recently
0
 

Author Comment

by:cloudbase
ID: 39292978
I found out that the problem comes from the host itself.
When I connected directly to the host, I don't see the orphaned VMs, but in vCenter I can see the VMs.

I also tried to remove the host from the cluster but it results in the same issue - the connection to the vCenter is being dropped and I need to log in again.

Currently the host is powered off, but I am unable to remove it from the cluster.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 124
ID: 39293011
You will have to remove them from the vCenter database.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39293014
INteresting..

I wonder if the vpx agent is corrupt. You could try to completely>>
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1003742
0
 

Author Comment

by:cloudbase
ID: 39293078
How do I remove the host from the DB?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39293086
0
 

Author Comment

by:cloudbase
ID: 39293179
Sorry but this KB is talking about reclaiming space from the DB, not about manually remove items from within the DB
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39293209
0
 

Author Comment

by:cloudbase
ID: 39293223
Tried both options.
Like I said, I suspect that the problem is with the host.
I could not move the VMs to the new folder (no error, simply could not).
I restarted the services and restarted the host several times, but this failed to solve my issue
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39293425
have to check the logs on the host for any errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cloudbase
ID: 39293448
The specific host was reinstalled so no logs there since it is not really connected to the vcenter.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39293470
0
 

Author Comment

by:cloudbase
ID: 39293561
This KB is about other issues: disk space and shrinking the DB and logs.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39293646
Sorry about that, I posted the wron article.

HUm.. have you tried to run a query on your vCenter DB to look for reference for your host then try to delete it?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39293652
Try a query like this...

select ID from VPX_ENTITY where name ='<host_name>';
0
 

Author Comment

by:cloudbase
ID: 39313585
Thank you all, we ended up with rebuilding the vcenter.
0