Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

asp.net formview textbox numeric

Posted on 2013-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
Using visual studio 2010 .NET 4.0.  I want to restrict a textbox to numeric only.  The control is in a formview.  Using vb.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bergertime
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Reynolds
ID: 39282769
you could use javascript regular expressions.

the following link would help with them.

http://www.regular-expressions.info/javascriptexample.html
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
lenordiste earned 2000 total points
ID: 39283959
i would personally use a built in validator control such as the RegularExpresssionValidator. Example if your textbox has ID "TextBox1":

<asp:RegularExpressionValidator id="regVal1"
                   ControlToValidate="TextBox1"
                   ValidationExpression="\d+"
                   Display="Static"
                   EnableClientScript="true"
                   ErrorMessage="Please enter a numeric value."
                   runat="server"/>

Open in new window


you may also want to look at the range validator if you want to restrict the input further:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.rangevalidator.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:bergertime
ID: 39293184
THanks
0