Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook.msg file view header

Posted on 2013-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
I have a user that is saving outlook email as a .msg file.  She changes the name to something that makes sense, however, when she opens the file it shows the Subject of the email.   Is there a way to change the view to show the file name?
0
Comment
Question by:Lunda_Construction
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 39283119
This is a little bit confusing here

A user Opens an Email
They Save they email to say the desktop and name the file name to their likeing

When they open the email from the desktop.....

Are you saying the Subject has been changed to be the same as the file name?

Or are you saying you would like to be able to open the email, and have the same subject as the filename?

If you want the file name and subject to match
You need to go into Inbox..
View Settings
Other settings

Then Tick, Allow In-Cell Editing

Once done, the user can click in the subject of the email
Name it to their requirements
Then save the email

Once save the email will be automatically with the same file name as the subject line of the email
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Postmaster
ID: 39283334
Edit the SUBJECT line BEFORE saving it (include .msg name)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Lunda_Construction
ID: 39308845
What I'm looking for here is for the .msg file to read the file name at the top instead of the subject line.  

Say, message_1.msg  is saved to a file, but the subject of the message reads, Emergency Response.  When I open the message it reads Emergency Response a the top, instead of message_1.msg.  

If 2 emails are saved in sequence, they become message_1.msg and message_2.msg, however if you open them both, they read the same at the top, and it's difficult to tell which window is which.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39308865
Cant really do this

I would suggest
Using the In Cell Editin Option Above

Take you email in your inbox with subject of
Emergency Response

Use the in cell editing option to edit subject to read
Message_1 Emergency Response

Then save the email

Saved in the folder location it will display as
Message_1 Emergency Response.msg

When opened the Top line will say Message_1 Emergency Response

Subject will also be the same

Unfortunaltey, you cannot rename an msg file, and have the top line read differently as this comes from the subject line
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Lunda_Construction
ID: 39317436
Awarding points because it is a good solution and we will use this technique.   Good not being the fault of Apache09, as I'm sure they would like an Excellent grade.   But Good in that Microsoft does not have an excellent solution for this.  Perhaps in future versions of Office they will have a better answer.
0