Solved

rename email address in organisation

Posted on 2013-06-27
3
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
Hi guys,
 Some one recently get married, she requested to change her email only from
Abc.efg@domain.com to abc.xyz@domain.com

In the organisation we running window server 2008 and exchange 2003 (at the moment ) .

Quest 1:Is any way we can rename her email and keep her old email also?

Question:2 how about if she need to change her user name and email as well.

Please help me with two questions

I appreciate. Your quick response in this request.

Thanks

Rab
0
Comment
Question by:Rabihhaj
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ScorchD
ScorchD earned 200 total points
ID: 39283142
Just go in to exchange and right click and go to properties, you can create the new addresses and choose the primary and also change alias and surname details from within there.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Aanand Singh Karki earned 300 total points
ID: 39283409
HI Rabihhaj,

if you want to change the display name as well, In Active Directory Users and Computers (For Exchange) right-click the user, and select "Rename". Follow the wizard. When that's complete, double-click the user, click on the "Email Addresses" tab, add the new address, add new Email Address as required, as you want to keep old email ID as well hence, you can keep any of them as primary (but as user requested to keep new email ID as her default) click new Address, and select "Set as Primary". now mails will be delivered to her ID even if the when the mail is sent to any of her Email ID...

thanks
Aanand Singh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rabihhaj
ID: 39287357
Hi all ,
I will follow your instruction Tomorrow and let you know .

What i did last  Friday, in AD ,i click on the "Email Addresses" tab and edited SMPT to abc.xyz@domain.com

I am not sure is this the right way to do it. but i did send and receive emaill all working, except the new Email not Appear in the Address Book or GAL .

I downloaded AB still new email not Showing in the GAL.

CAn you please advise what i did wrong.

Thank you in advance fo all off you

Rabih
0