Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CSS drop down menu not working in IE, works in other browsers

Posted on 2013-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-18
The dropdown menus under "The Magazine" and "About" aren't showing up on IE- they work on Chrome, Safari and Firefox.

website

html:
<ul id="nav">
																	<li class="top">
																		<A id="Nav_Magazine2" class="top_link" href="../Issues/Top.aspx"><span class="down">The 
																				Magazine</span></A>
																		<ul class="sub">
																			<li>
																				<A href="../Advertise/Top.aspx">Advertise</A>
																			<li>
																				<A href="../PickUpMag/Top.aspx">Pick Up the Mag</A>
																			<li>
																				<A href="../Subscribe/Top.aspx">Subscribe</A>
																			</li>
																		</ul>
																	</li>
																	<li class="top">
																		<A id="about" class="top_link" href="../About/Top.aspx"><span>About</span></A>
																		<ul class="sub">
																			<li>
																				<A href="../Team/Top.aspx">The Team</A>
																			<li>
																				<A href="../Contact/Contact.aspx">Contact Us</A>
																			</li>
																		</ul>
																	</li>
																	<li class="top">
																		<A id="events" class="top_link" href="../Events/Top.aspx"><span>Events</span></A>
																	</li>
																	<li class="top">
																		<A id="shop" class="top_link" href="../home-professionals/all.aspx"><span>Home 
																				Professionals</span></A>
																	</li>
																	<li class="top">
																		<A id="Radio_Show" class="top_link" href="../Radio/Top.aspx"><span>Radio</span></A>
																	</li>
																</ul>

Open in new window


CSS:

body
{
}
		
A:link	{	
	text-decoration:	none;
	color:	#3333cc;
	}	
		
A:visited	{	
	text-decoration:	none;
	color:	#333399;
	}			
		
A:hover	{	
	text-decoration:	none;
	color:	#3333cc;
	}
	

.preload1 {background: url(images/nav/three_1.jpg);}
.preload2 {background: url(images/nav/three_1a.jpg);}

#nav {padding:0; margin:0; list-style:none; height:38px; background:#fff url(images/nav/three_0.jpg) repeat-x; position:relative; z-index:500; font-family:helvetica, arial, verdana, sans-serif;}
#nav li.top {display:block; float:left; height:38px;}
#nav li a.top_link {display:block; float:left; height:33px; line-height:35px; color:#000000; text-decoration:none; font-size:15px;  padding:0 0 0 10px; cursor:pointer; background: url(images/nav/three_0.jpg);}
#nav li a.top_link span {float:left; display:block; padding:0 26px 0 14px; height:35px; background: url(images/nav/three_0.jpg) right top no-repeat;}
#nav li a.top_link span.down {float:left; display:block; padding:0 24px 0 12px; height:35px; background: url(images/nav/three_1a.jpg) no-repeat right top;}

#nav li:hover a.top_link {color:#556886; text-decoration:none; background: url(images/nav/three_1.jpg) no-repeat;}
#nav li:hover a.top_link span {background:url(images/nav/three_1.jpg) no-repeat right top;}
#nav li:hover a.top_link span.down {background:url(images/nav/three_1a.jpg) no-repeat right top;}

/* Default list styling */
#nav li:hover {position:relative; z-index:200;}

#nav li:hover ul.sub
{left:10px; top:36px; background: #000000; padding:3px; border:1px solid #ffffff; white-space:nowrap; width:115px; height:auto; z-index:300;}
#nav li:hover ul.sub li
{display:block; height:20px; position:static; float:left; width:115px; font-weight:normal;}
#nav li:hover ul.sub li a
{display:block; font-size:15px; height:18px; width:112px; line-height:18px; text-indent:5px; color:#ffffff; text-decoration:none;border:0px solid #E9E9E9;}
#nav li ul.sub li a.fly
{background:#000000 url(images/nav/arrow.gif) 80px 6px no-repeat;}
#nav li:hover ul.sub li a:hover 
{background:#000000; color:#E6E6E6; border-color:#fff;}
#nav li:hover ul.sub li a.fly:hover
{background:#000000 url(images/nav/arrow_over.gif) 80px 6px no-repeat; color:#fff;}
/*
#nav li:hover {position:relative; z-index:200;}

#nav li:hover ul.sub
{left:10px; top:36px; background: #000000; padding:3px; border:1px solid #ffffff; white-space:nowrap; width:115px; height:auto; z-index:300;}
#nav li:hover ul.sub li
{display:block; height:20px; position:static; float:left; width:115px; font-weight:normal;}
#nav li:hover ul.sub li a
{display:block; font-size:15px; height:18px; width:112px; line-height:18px; text-indent:5px; color:#ffffff; text-decoration:none;border:0px solid #E9E9E9;}
#nav li ul.sub li a.fly
{background:#000000 url(images/nav/arrow.gif) 80px 6px no-repeat;}
#nav li:hover ul.sub li a:hover 
{background:#000000; color:#E6E6E6; border-color:#fff;}
#nav li:hover ul.sub li a.fly:hover
{background:#000000 url(images/nav/arrow_over.gif) 80px 6px no-repeat; color:#fff;}
*/

#nav li:hover li:hover ul,
#nav li:hover li:hover li:hover ul,
#nav li:hover li:hover li:hover li:hover ul,
#nav li:hover li:hover li:hover li:hover li:hover ul
{left:90px; top:-4px; background: #bbd37e; padding:3px; border:1px solid #5c731e; white-space:nowrap; width:90px; z-index:400; height:auto;}

#nav ul, 
#nav li:hover ul ul,
#nav li:hover li:hover ul ul,
#nav li:hover li:hover li:hover ul ul,
#nav li:hover li:hover li:hover li:hover ul ul
{position:absolute; left:-9999px; top:-9999px; width:0; height:0; margin:0; padding:0; list-style:none;}

#nav li:hover li:hover a.fly,
#nav li:hover li:hover li:hover a.fly,
#nav li:hover li:hover li:hover li:hover a.fly,
#nav li:hover li:hover li:hover li:hover li:hover a.fly
{background:#6a812c url(images/nav/arrow_over.gif) 80px 6px no-repeat; color:#fff; border-color:#fff;} 

#nav li:hover li:hover li a.fly,
#nav li:hover li:hover li:hover li a.fly,
#nav li:hover li:hover li:hover li:hover li a.fly
{background:#bbd37e url(images/nav/arrow.gif) 80px 6px no-repeat; color:#000; border-color:#bbd37e;} 

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:JChrisMcNeil
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ScorchD
ID: 39282807
Rather than moving the element on and off the screen like you would to hide text you should just use  visibility: hidden; and then visibility: visible; on hover for your sub. You may also consider just using it like this
#nav li:hover > ul

Open in new window

If you intend to have multiple levels.

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:JChrisMcNeil
ID: 39288687
Where, specifically, would you make those changes in the code?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 2000 total points
ID: 39298122
the code is really messy so i just did the following

- remove a bunch of hover until the menus are visible
- remove a few comments
- add the 2 last blocks. i used display hidden VS block but visibility would have worked equivalently

body
{
}
		
A:link	{	
	text-decoration:	none;
	color:	#3333cc;
	}	
		
A:visited	{	
	text-decoration:	none;
	color:	#333399;
	}			
		
A:hover	{	
	text-decoration:	none;
	color:	#3333cc;
	}
	

.preload1 {background: url(images/nav/three_1.jpg);}
.preload2 {background: url(images/nav/three_1a.jpg);}

#nav 
{
	padding:0; 
	margin:0; 
	list-style:none; 
	height:38px; 
	background:#fff url(images/nav/three_0.jpg) repeat-x; 
	position:relative; 
	z-index:500; 
	font-family:helvetica, arial, verdana, sans-serif;
	position:relative;/* absolute positioning on dropdown relative to this*/
}
#nav li.top 
{
	display:block; 
	float:left; 
	height:38px;
	position:relative;/* absolute positioning on dropdown relative to this*/
}
#nav li a.top_link 
{
	display:block; 
	float:left; 
	height:33px; 
	line-height:35px; 
	color:#000000; 
	text-decoration:none; 
	font-size:15px;  
	padding:0 0 0 10px; 
	/*cursor:pointer;*/
	background: url(images/nav/three_0.jpg);
}
#nav li a.top_link span {float:left; display:block; padding:0 26px 0 14px; height:35px; background: url(images/nav/three_0.jpg) right top no-repeat;}
#nav li a.top_link span.down {float:left; display:block; padding:0 24px 0 12px; height:35px; background: url(images/nav/three_1a.jpg) no-repeat right top;}

#nav li:hover a.top_link {color:#556886; text-decoration:none; background: url(images/nav/three_1.jpg) no-repeat;}
#nav li:hover a.top_link span {background:url(images/nav/three_1.jpg) no-repeat right top;}
#nav li:hover a.top_link span.down {background:url(images/nav/three_1a.jpg) no-repeat right top;}

/* Default list styling */
#nav li:hover 
{
	position:relative; 
	z-index:200;
	top:0px;/*set top position otherwise IE overlaps the main navbar*/
	display:block;/*sorts out the non-appearance on :hover in IE*/
}

#nav li ul.sub
{
	left:10px; 
	top:36px; 
	background: #000000; 
	padding:3px; 
	border:1px solid #ffffff; 
	white-space:nowrap; 
	width:115px; 
	height:auto; 
	z-index:300;
	/*top:0px;/*set top position otherwise IE overlaps the main navbar*/
	/*display:block;/*sorts out the non-appearance on :hover in IE*/
}
#nav li ul.sub li
{display:block; height:20px; position:static; float:left; width:115px; font-weight:normal;}
#nav li ul.sub li a
{display:block; font-size:15px; height:18px; width:112px; line-height:18px; text-indent:5px; color:#ffffff; text-decoration:none;border:0px solid #E9E9E9;}
#nav li ul.sub li a.fly
{background:#000000 url(images/nav/arrow.gif) 80px 6px no-repeat;}
#nav li ul.sub li a:hover 
{background:#000000; color:#E6E6E6; border-color:#fff;}
#nav li ul.sub li a.fly:hover
{background:#000000 url(images/nav/arrow_over.gif) 80px 6px no-repeat; color:#fff;}

#nav li li:hover ul,
#nav li li:hover li:hover ul,
#nav li li:hover li:hover li:hover ul,
#nav li li:hover li:hover li:hover li:hover ul
{
	left:90px; 
	top:-4px; 
	background: #bbd37e; 
	padding:3px; 
	border:1px solid #5c731e; 
	white-space:nowrap; 
	width:90px; 
	z-index:400; 
	height:auto;
}

#nav ul, 
#nav li ul ul,
#nav li li:hover ul ul,
#nav li li:hover li:hover ul ul,
#nav li li:hover li:hover li:hover ul ul
{
	position:absolute; 
	width:0; 
	height:0; 
	margin:0; 
	padding:0; 
	list-style:none;
}

#nav li ul.sub{
display:none;
}

#nav li:hover ul.sub{
display:block;
}

Open in new window

0