Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rac nodes

Posted on 2013-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-29
I am using this step to install rac
node 1  is rc1
node 2 is   rc2

In rc1

I manually created storage disks and the output is
[root@rc1 ~]# /usr/sbin/oracleasm listdisks
ASMDATA1
ASMDATA2
ASMDATA3
ASMDATA4
OCR_VOTE1
OCR_VOTE2
OCR_VOTE3
[root@rc1 ~]#


I am using this link to install rac:
http://dnccfg.blogspot.com/2012/09/koracle11gr2racsetup.html

In the node 2 ie rc2

/usr/sbin/oracleasm listdisks  ( What output is expected in rc2)
and
/usr/sbin/oracleasm scandisks

is applicable or not

Please help..

[root@rc2 ~]# /usr/sbin/oracleasm scandisks
Reloading disk partitions: done
Cleaning any stale ASM disks...
Scanning system for ASM disks...
[root@rc2 ~]#


If so which step do we need to skip in rc2
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sventhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39284086
If is a common storage you should be able to see this on both the nodes.

Are you getting any errors?

What is the problem?

verify this doc as well

http://www.pafumi.net/RAC_10g_Vmware.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richard Olutola
ID: 39284877
it MUST be shared storage.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39287115
yes
0