[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Alert message

Posted on 2013-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-03
I need to have pop up message inside an if statement.

If false
    Pop Up (only "ok" button)
end if

Once user clicks ok the code should continue with what its suppose to do next.

this is for asp.net with VB.net code.
0
Comment
Question by:pratikshahse
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 2000 total points
ID: 39282808
if false
    string script = "alert ('This is a message');"
    ScriptManager.RegisterStartupScript(me.Page, typeof(Page), "Popup", script, true)
'if typeof page doesn't work do me.Page.GetType()
end if
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39282825
You can show a popup on client side but your second requirement to continue code execution after the popup can not be met in ASP.NET. In ASP.NET, code has to complete execution, response has to be sent to the client and then popup can be shown on client side.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 39282894
The register startup script will flag that the popup needs to show, but CC is correct, there's no way to go back and forth between server and client.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Monica P
ID: 39283704
can u make a try like this


if (false)
Response.Write("<script>alert('Condition is False...');</script>")
end if

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 39288798
It's VB#? Use "Then" or remove "end if". You can use 'fake' page with alert only and Response/Server.Redirect conditionally.
if (false) Response.Redirect("dummy.html");
'dummy.html
<script>alert('whatever');document.location.href='realPage.asp?fromDummy=1';</script>
0