[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IIS7 not showing worker processes

Posted on 2013-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
We have a IIS7 webserver, I cannot see any Worker Processes running at all?
I have checked and we have the module Request Monitor installed but still nothing?
Any suggestions on how to troubleshoot this issue? I know there is traffic coming through the server but still nothing.

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:GetRdone
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sanjay Santoki
ID: 39283751
Hello,

Are you getting any error while opening website?

If you have IIS installed properly and working; w3wp.exe process should be there in the task manager.

I am not sure what exactly are you looking for. Kindly explain so that I can guide you better.

Regards,
Sanjay Santoki
0
 

Author Comment

by:GetRdone
ID: 39283960
I was expecting to see live data on active connections. Isn't that what this is for? Is there a better tool for this other than the log file?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Khan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39285528
I use ProcessMonitor to debug the file permission & File read/write issues.

And to see detailed server traffic (referrers, hits, IPs, bandwidth etc) then YES, Logs is the best thing to analyze. there are many tools out there which you can use to parse IIS Logs.
0