Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Jumbo Frames

Posted on 2013-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
Hello,

I have a HP 4204vi switch.  I'm looking to use a SAN of off it on a VLAN.  However, the switch does not support jumbo frames.  Will I see major performance issues if I don't have that feature?
0
Comment
Question by:mmicha
3 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 39282844
It's generally recommended by your SAN vendor, to enable jumbo frames, but performance can vary, between network equipment and SAN.

You are only likely to notice, when you are stating to push the connection, using iSCSI
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Gajendra Rathod
Gajendra Rathod earned 668 total points
ID: 39283429
9K bytes in Jumbo frames are 6 times higher then standard 1500 MTU. Less frames on network means less overhead and better performance  .
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:surbabu140977
surbabu140977 earned 664 total points
ID: 39283955
Performance difference is less than 1% with or without jumbo. Not really worth the effort. But troubleshooting every now and then tech support asks for it. God knows why.
0