Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Aumatic data entry in Excel for Key Value Pairs

Posted on 2013-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,936 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
I have a txt file with entries with lines in the format:

Name=Value
eg.
error.booking.wrong-cc=You entered an invalid credit card number. Please enter a valid one.


It was nearly four hundred lines like this and I was hoping there was a way to automate the entry of this data into a two column excel spreadsheet. There the equal sign is would begin the second column.

Does anyone know how this could be done?
0
Comment
Question by:onaled777
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Michael
ID: 39282987
Hi,

In Excel you can import the text file and then use the 'Text to columns'  function:

1. On the Data tab
2. Click on Get External Data from Text
3. Select your text file
4. Select Delimited, Next
5. Deselect all other options and select 'Other' and type '=' (without the quotes)
6. Click Finish

Nou you should have your data split in two columns.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39283269
If your data is already in Excel, then you can split it on the equals sign using the Data...Text to Columns menu item. You want to specify Delimited in the first step of the wizard and choose Other with = in the second step.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Naresh Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 39287174
After - Text To Column

insert  this formual in Column C - Cell C1
=TEXT("="&B1,"###")
Copy past up till your data.

Copy Column C past to Column B past special values.

Delete Column C

See Attached File.Copy your text data & past to Cell A1

Thanks
text-to-column.xlsx
0