Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error Message if Parameter Doesn't Contain Value(s)

Posted on 2013-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
Hello Experts!

I am using Crystal Reports 2008.  I currently have a report request that has three parameter fields.  All of the fields are "optional", but at least one has to be chosen (if that makes sense).  If the user does not enter a value into at least one of the fields, the report is supposed to display an error message prompting the user to enter a value.  I have an alert set, but the report has to run before it is evaluated so that doesn't work.  Is this possible?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:SBsUserName
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39282942
I don't think so.

The parameter screen only knows that there are 3 parameters and the are optional.  

To accomplish what you want, you will need to build an application to run the reports and a parameter screen that can test to see if one has a value.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:vasto
vasto earned 1000 total points
ID: 39283108
I agree, this validation should be part of the viewer not part of the report.
What viewer are you using?

Here is a video, which shows  an example of parameter's validation. (jump to position 8:30 min) : http://www.r-tag.com/Pages/Preview_Demo.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBsUserName
ID: 39284182
We are using Crystal Report Viewer - 2008.

That is the answer I was expecting, but needed to ask the experts!  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 39284215
You can request a free license for the viewer above from this address :
http://www.r-tag.com/Pages/FreeCrystalReportsViewer.aspx
0