Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why did this work?

Posted on 2013-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
Head out to http://www.hihatwebdesign.com/Trinity/header.php

I had a gap between my header graphic and my navbar. But then I added "float:left" to the navbar and the gap went away.

Why?

Here's my stylesheet:

body {
	font-family: Helvetica, Microsoft Sans Serif;
	font-size: 14px;
	color: #000000;
	vertical-align: top;
	padding: 0px;
	height: 100%;
	width: 100%;
	margin: 0;
	background-color:#202740;
}

#body_tray {
position:relative;
width:997px;
height:800px;
margin:auto;
padding:25px;
}

#header {
position:relative;
margin:auto;
height:236px;
width:997px;
background-image:url(images/header.png);
background-repeat:none;
z-index:-1;
}

#search_box {
position:absolute;
z-index:2;
margin-left:820px;
margin-top:175px;
}

#nav_bar {
float:left;
position:relative;
margin:auto;
width:997px;
height:38px;
background-image:url(images/nav_bar.png);
background-repeat:no-repeat;
}

#navcontainer ul {
margin-top: 5px;
padding: 0;
list-style-type: none;
}

#navcontainer ul ul {
display: none;
margin-left: 0;
padding: 0;
width: 200px;
position: absolute;
background: #ffffff;
z-index:10;
border-style:solid;
border-width: thin;
border-color:#cccccc;
}

#navcontainer ul li:hover > ul 
{
display: block;
}

#navcontainer ul li { 
display: block;
float:left; 
}

#navcontainer ul li a
{
font-family: Arial Narrow, Microsoft Sans Serif, Helvetica;
font-size: 18px;
color:#493417;
font-weight:bold;
text-decoration: none;
padding-left:45px;
padding-right:40px;
display:block;
}

#navcontainer ul li a:hover
{
color: #4b7235;
}

#navcontainer ul ul li a {
font-family: Arial Narrow, Microsoft Sans Serif, Helvetica;
font-size: 16px;
color:#493417;
padding-left:5px;
}

#navcontainer:after {
	content: ".";
	display: block;
	clear: both;
	visibility: hidden;
	line-height: 0;
	height: 0;
}



#body_block {
position:relative;
width:997px;
height:485px;
background-image:url(images/body_block.png);
background-repeat:none;
z-index:-2;
}

#body_text {
position:absolute;
width:704px;
height:482px;
margin-left:267px;
margin-top:5px;
background-color:#cccccc;
}

#left_column {
position:absolute;
width:230px;
height:503px;
margin-left:25px;
margin-top:5px;
}

#cursor {
position:absolute;
float:left;
width:13px;
height:25px;
background-image:url(images/cursor.png);
background-repeat:none;
margin-top:150px;
margin-left:125px;
z-index:2;
}

#left_nav {
display:inline-block;
position:absolute;
width:230px;
height:329px;
margin-left:25px;
margin-top:180px;
background-image:url(images/left_column_background.png);
background-repeat:none;
}


#footer {
position:relative;
height:26px;
width:997px;
margin:auto;
}

input.login_box{
   border:0px;
  width:109px;
  height:21px;
  font-size: 10px;
  color: #cccccc;
  display: inline;
}

a.staff {
margin-top:0px;
display:inline-block; /**** important ****/
width:230px;
height:43px;
background-image:url(images/link_church_light.png);
background-repeat:no-repeat;
}

a.staff:hover {
margin-top:0px;
display:inline-block; /**** important ****/
width:230px;
height:43px;
background-image:url(images/link_church_dark.png);
background-repeat:no-repeat;
}

a.directions {
margin-top:1px;
display:inline-block; /**** important ****/
width:230px;
height:43px;
background-image:url(images/link_directions_light.png);
background-repeat:no-repeat;
}

a.directions:hover {
margin-top:1px;
display:inline-block; /**** important ****/
width:230px;
height:43px;
background-image:url(images/link_directions_dark.png);
background-repeat:no-repeat;
}

a.times {
margin-top:1px;
display:inline-block; /**** important ****/
width:230px;
height:43px;
background-image:url(images/link_times_light.png);
background-repeat:no-repeat;
}

a.times:hover {
margin-top:1px;
display:inline-block; /**** important ****/
width:230px;
height:43px;
background-image:url(images/link_times_dark.png);
background-repeat:no-repeat;
}

a.directory {
margin-top:1px;
display:inline-block; /**** important ****/
width:230px;
height:43px;
background-image:url(images/link_directory_light.png);
background-repeat:no-repeat;
}

a.directory:hover {
margin-top:1px;
display:inline-block; /**** important ****/
width:230px;
height:43px;
background-image:url(images/link_directory_dark.png);
background-repeat:no-repeat;
}

a.gallery {
margin-top:1px;
display:inline-block; /**** important ****/
width:230px;
height:43px;
background-image:url(images/link_gallery_light.png);
background-repeat:no-repeat;
}

a.gallery:hover {
margin-top:1px;
display:inline-block; /**** important ****/
width:230px;
height:43px;
background-image:url(images/link_gallery_dark.png);
background-repeat:no-repeat;
}

a.pastor {
margin-top:1px;
display:inline-block; /**** important ****/
width:230px;
height:43px;
background-image:url(images/link_pastor_light.png);
background-repeat:no-repeat;
}

a.pastor:hover {
margin-top:1px;
display:inline-block; /**** important ****/
width:230px;
height:43px;
background-image:url(images/link_pastor_dark.png);
background-repeat:no-repeat;
}

a.gallery {
margin-top:1px;
display:inline-block; /**** important ****/
width:230px;
height:43px;
background-image:url(images/link_gallery_light.png);
background-repeat:no-repeat;
}

a.gallery:hover {
margin-top:1px;
display:inline-block; /**** important ****/
width:230px;
height:43px;
background-image:url(images/link_gallery_dark.png);
background-repeat:no-repeat;
}


a.campus {
margin-top:1px;
display:inline-block; /**** important ****/
width:230px;
height:43px;
background-image:url(images/link_campus_light.png);
background-repeat:no-repeat;
}

a.campus:hover {
margin-top:1px;
display:inline-block; /**** important ****/
width:230px;
height:43px;
background-image:url(images/link_campus_dark.png);
background-repeat:no-repeat;
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 39283072
Is it because the two elements in question are typically displayed inline, thus the float compels the second element to go under the first, much like what you see if you had a series of <li>'s and you incorporated the "float:left" dynamic, thus giving you what you see in a pulldown menu.

Correct?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39283129
That is a bandaid solution.  There are many other issues with this page. I would start by getting the page to validate.  http://validator.w3.org/
screenshot
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 39283617
I don't see that - if I take the float: left out - it actually brings the content window 1px closer to the nav bar.
There should be no gap between the div unless you have something inside the div that has a margin that is then causing the parent element to have a gap.

You can also try putting overflow:hidden in the parent - that also sorts out those sorts of problems
0