Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directoty User Login Authentication

Posted on 2013-06-27
2
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-30
I have 5 sites, they all connect to our main office. I want to be able to have password authentication enabled in case the power goes down that the users can can still work. I want to setup the cache password for rodc. Have server 2012. VMWare
0
Comment
Question by:odejesus
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 39285571
On what device are you wanting to cache login credentials?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39288523
I am assuming you want your end user to be able to login to their workstation when the network goes down.

If this what you are referring to then you need to setup a password authenticaoin policy:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/rodc-guidance-for-administering-the-password-replication-policy(v=ws.10).aspx
0