Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot get form border to show

Posted on 2013-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
I cannot determine why this forms border does not appear:
http://roofgenius.com/test.asp
Why ?
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:duttcom
duttcom earned 1000 total points
ID: 39283189
It's because the form isn't contained by anything that has a border specified because on line 3 of roof.css you will see that all divs, forms and fieldsets are set to border: 0 none.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ScorchD earned 1000 total points
ID: 39283194
You are setting the border on the fieldset not the form and is being overwritten by line 3, you could just add !important or just target with
.middlepanel form {border:1px solid #BAE8D6;}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39283205
.middlepanel form {border:1px solid #BAE8D6;} that works, thanks
0