?
Solved

MAX and IIF statements Access vs SQL

Posted on 2013-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-29
I have an Access query with the following clause:

Max(IIf([dbo_AbsDrgDiagnoses]![DiagnosisSeqID]=1,[dbo_AbsDrgDiagnoses]![Diagnosis],0)) AS PrinDiag

I have translated it to SQL as:

MAX(iif(dbo.AbsDrgDiagnoses.DiagnosisSeqID=1,dbo.AbsDrgDiagnoses.Diagnosis,0)) as PrinDiag

I am getting a syntax error that "error in list of function arguaments: "=" not recognized

Do you see what could be wrong?

Thanks

Glen
0
Comment
Question by:GPSPOW
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mds-cos
ID: 39283234
According to MSDN for SQL 2012, what you have should work for the new IIF function.  But since it is not, give the CASE statement a try instead:

SELECT (CASE WHEN dbo.AbsDrgDiagnoses.DiagnosisSeqID = 1 THEN dbo.AbsDrgDiagnoses.Diagnosis ELSE 0) as PrinDiag
0
 

Author Comment

by:GPSPOW
ID: 39283238
Thanks I forgot about the case statement
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 2000 total points
ID: 39286300
just for completeness, correcting the syntactial errors in mds-cos's query.
SELECT MAX(CASE WHEN dbo.AbsDrgDiagnoses.DiagnosisSeqID = 1 THEN dbo.AbsDrgDiagnoses.Diagnosis ELSE 0 END) as PrinDiag

Open in new window

0