Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I change the IP address on an existing ODBC connection?

Posted on 2013-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
How do I change the IP address on an existing ODBC connection?  I am using an Access database that  has linked tables.  The tables use and ODBC DSN that has an outdated IP address in it.

I looked for an option in the ODBC Data Source Administrator (Control Panel.Administrative Tools.Data Sources Administrator ODBC) but no luck.  I can see the name of it on the File DSN tab but the configure button is dithered out.  Is there a config file somewhere or a registry key where I could change the IP address associated with that connection?
0
Comment
Question by:LesterJebson
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:duttcom
ID: 39283177
Take a look in Documents -> My Documents -> My Data Sources. The DSN should be in there and you can edit it with notepad.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mds-cos
ID: 39283219
What OS is the DSN on?  You are right in the place where I have changed the address.  I just popped onto one of my servers and verified that the IP can be changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LesterJebson
ID: 39283339
I tried the solutions above bu neither one worked.

1) I tried editing the ABC(not sharable).dsn file in Notepad but it only contains two lines.
[ODBC]
DSN=ABC

2) I'm able to click on the Configure button on the ODBC Data Source Administrator but I get a pop up error message.

Microsoft ODBC Adminstrator
The DSN ABC named in the File DSN C:\Users\LesterJ\Documents\ABC(not sharagble).dsn no longer exists on this system.

...If the ODBC source DSN source is missing how were my linked tables in Access still able to connect to the ODBC source?  Is the ODBC connection configuration stored somewhere in Access where it can be modified?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39284085
If your on a 64 bit OS and using 32 bit Office, the ODBC admin applet you need to use is in:

C:\Windows\SysWow64

The one from control panel is only for 64 bit apps.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LesterJebson
ID: 39284640
Jim,

Thank you!  That was the problem.  The Windows control panel's PDBC panel wasn't allowing me to change the ODBC connection but I was able to change it from C:\Windows\SysWow64\odbcad32.exe.
0