[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Message On Win7 Log-off "unkown software exception" 0xe0434352

Posted on 2013-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
What is it.... how can I get rid of it?
0
Comment
Question by:mtnhome
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
ID: 39283169
This might help,
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20130531061922AA6jDhr

Try reinstalling .net framework
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 39283373
MS offered this Netxrepair tool download,
Microsoft .NET Framework Repair Tool
This tool detects and tries to fix some frequently occurring issues with the setup of or with updates to the Microsoft .NET Framework
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30135
If you'd like an explanation about the causes
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2698555
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mtnhome
ID: 39284058
Thanks... turned out to be Garmin Express Tray...

Started with a reinstall of .netframework (did not fix) and then went to Event Viewer... saw a number of  errors including Garmin.

The timing of the errors (on logoff) matched Garmin so uninstalled Express Tray and all is fine!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39284322
Excellent !!  glad to see it solved :)
0