Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web development software for MAC

Posted on 2013-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-29
Hi all.

I have an iMac (OS X 10.7) and a MacBook Air (OS X 10.8).

I'm looking for a web development software that will work with my MACs. I'm looking for something similar to FrontPage where I can add some textboxes or combo boxes without having to add code, just drop it and the html code is created in the background.

I will be using php, mySQL, but I know that part has to be coded. As far as the software, anything not too expensive or even free.

All suggestions are welcomed!

Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Sim1980
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39283188
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sim1980
ID: 39283198
I read iWeb was being phased out by Apple. And the Muse is $50 a month...too much. Thank you for your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39283200
It was the best suggestions i have.    I've used the applications i suggested but prefer Dreamweaver.    

Adobe Muse is actually $15 a month.   The $50 price is for the complete Creative Cloud,

Dreamweaver, Muse, Flash, Premiere, After Effects,  etc......
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39283218
My recommendation would have been Adobe Dreamweaver, but I see it has been discontinued in favour to Dreamweaver CC.

Try googling:

free wysiwyg editor mac
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ecarbone earned 2000 total points
ID: 39283258
To answer your question (free WYSIWYG html editor), try:
KompoZer:  http://kompozer.net/

And here's one that is not free, but (supposedly) easy to use:
Flux:  http://www.theescapers.com/flux/



But ...
If you can learn PHP you can CERTAINLY learn HTML.
(Tip: Learn HTML5 and CSS3)

For Mac, here are two awesome web development apps:

Code:  http://panic.com/coda/
Espresso:  http://macrabbit.com/espresso/
0