Solved

Files and Folders Not Showing

Posted on 2013-06-27
8
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
Hello All-
I am having an issue with a windows 7 pro machine. When a user is working in any program such as Photoshop CS6 when you go to open and it brings up the open file dialog the open dialog opens but not files are showing in the main dialog box but maybe one folder or one picture when in fact I have over 20 gigs of pictures. If I navigate on the left hand side I can browse all the folders and pictures. If I open up Windows explorer everything is fine and showing. The same issue is happening even in Outlook when I go to put a picture as business card image the same thing is happening. In Word I have no issues with opening files in my Documents folder. I have attached a screenshot of the issue from the Photoshop side.

Any help is needed. I have already reset the libraries, I have even tried creating a new library with a path to my pictures and I have had no luck.
Untitled-2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:briguyli
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hansss1992 earned 500 total points
ID: 39283287
1. click start>>run>>type in "cmd"
2. type the location of your flash drive.. e.g. "d:", "e:", "f:", etc..
3. type "dir /ah"
*you will now see the files/folders with hidden attributes
4. type "attrib [name of file/folder] -r -a -s -h"
*if you're going to unhide files, you should type the whole name plus the extension (format).. example "attrib party.jpg -r -a -s -h"
**if you have folders with 6 characters and above, type the first 6 characters then "~1".. example for folder named "birthday"
"attrib birthd~1 -r -a -s -h"
5. you should repeatedly type dir /ah after unhiding some files/folders so you'll know if they're now working or not..
6. now check you flash drive.. it should be there..
0
 

Author Comment

by:briguyli
ID: 39283293
everything is stored on the c drive
I ran the dir /ah command and did not see my pictures listed. I have attached another screenshot

Also when uploading the file in IE I am also not seeing my files for anything
Untitled-3.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hansss1992
ID: 39283301
1) Click the start button, click on pictures, now on the left side column or files tree, click on(my pictures),
Listed near the bottom.

2) Click on (organize) on the top/ left side,

3) Now click on (folder and search options), from the drop down list, click on the (view) tab, see if the top option is checked, If so uncheck the box that says (always show icons and never thumbnails) click apply/ and save/ close the window,
0
 

Author Comment

by:briguyli
ID: 39283308
That didn't work it was already unchecked
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39283480
I can't help but wonder if the "pictures" folder is the wrong pictures folder or not the one you think.

If you had a image file on the desktop and browse to it to open it in Photoshop, does it show up?

If you had a folder of files on the desktop do they show up?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39286107
Adding
In order for these folders to be seen they should appear in the public folders of each and every user accessing the network
Look in your public folders/user name

on any of the computers including the computer that has a problem seeing the folders
 make sure the folders for images video music are enabled?
open your network sharing center
Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network and Sharing Center
choose homegroup and sharing options
choose homegroup and sharing optionschoose folders to share
choose folders to share
0
 

Author Comment

by:briguyli
ID: 39286683
The computer is a standalone computer but I tried it anyway and still no luck
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39287374
Sorry I was off track there,
rereading carefully your words,
I'm a little bewildered about this, but I believe I see your problem, now how to explain it.

in your screen shot  it is saying pictures which is a folder name of a Library not your actual User My Pictures folder, looks as if you have either not navigated enough down
pictures
expand my documents to my pcituresGo To File open/browse and then
 replace it with your user name
file open then user name then in the panel open my pictures>then open a  just click on an image the name will then appear in the pane, you can even right click it and preview it.
Or if they sorted into folders open that then click on an image.
User My Pictureswindows Explorer is not showing what you have opened in the directory there on the left
 So basically,
your looking for a picture in a library not the real my pictures
referencing your screenshot, >>Look In User name then My Pictures.
0