Solved

To Upgrade from Vsphere 4.1 to 5.1

Posted on 2013-06-27
17
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-22
I have got one task to upgrade my currnet 4.1 setup to 5.1

would need expert advice ..for best practices i have to follow.

Please also advice if there is any limitation/downtime/prerequistes..for this upgrade.

here i have to upgrade vcenter,host,/datastore/vms

Please assist?
0
Comment
Question by:patron
17 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 71 total points
ID: 39283315
First you have to upgrade vcenter to 5.1. You need a 64 bit machine for that.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
Vijay Pratap Singh earned 71 total points
ID: 39283318
First of all you need to upgrade Vcenter, then hosts then VM hardware version then VM ware tools and last VMFS :)
0
 
LVL 119

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 358 total points
ID: 39283627
ensure your hardware is on the HCL

Check the VMware HCL (Hardware Compatability Lists) here

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl

You may find it easier to install a new vCenter Server 5.1, rather than upgrade, as in-place upgrades can go wrong. Also you may find install new versions of 5.1 on your hosts is better than upgrading.

Upgrading VMFS to v5 and upgrading VMs virtual machine versions and VMware Tools is optional.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 39289107
Right now we have single vc(vm)..Managing multiple datacenters.. Under which we also have 2 dc running on 3.5.
So in 1st phase we are planning to upgrade the datacenter running on 4.1 only.
What we are planning here is..Now-to create another vc(vm) ..then move all current infra to new vc except the dc:(datacenter )running on 4.1 only.
Then we will proceed with vc upgrade
So my concern is..Any additional license required for new vc to manage current whole infra having 3.5/4.1 on it?
Any concern related to ssl/cert..We have to create/transfer..On vc?
 And how upgrade manager ll be used ..on both vc..as patching is also going on in whole virtual environment?
Then after vc-will upgrade host to 5.1 then –vm upgrade-data store upgrade from 3.1 to 5.1,
Any limitation /downtime for Datastores upgrade from 3.1 to 5.1?
Any other precaution we have to follow?
0
 
LVL 119

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 358 total points
ID: 39289176
You can use your existing licenses for 3.5/4.1.

If you create a new vCenter Server, you should have no issues. You will need a licensd for VC 5.1.

VMFS-3 to VMFS-5 conversions are straight forward and you should have no issues, but I would wait until you have finished the upgrade before the conversion.

VMFS-5 can only be used with 5.x.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 39292168
Thanks @hanccocka ..for all ur assistance here, wll update you accordingly.

1st we have to check the same in test environment..then ll share my findings

here my query  is how..we have to manage with snapshot/template..during migration?

and earlier query regarding any cert/ssl dependency during migration?

also please share the best practice we have to follow during migration from 4.1 to 5.1
0
 
LVL 119

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 358 total points
ID: 39292347
what will you be doing with snapshot/templates during migration?

should not have any issues with SSL and certirficate generation.

see the install guides here

http://www.derekseaman.com/vsphere-5-1-resources
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 39292900
we would need same[template/snap] to be migrated  to 5.1..so how we have to proceed ?

And will vmware view upgrade [current version 4.0.1]cause any problem..here ,as we have one cluster running for vdi only..so we would need to upgrade..that ..to make it compatible  with 5.1?

 will it cause any issue/any dependency?

we have plan to execute everything first in Test environment..so will it required additional licence for VC or any other support. we would need in test environment or if any evaluation licence will work here?

In test plan .what we have planned will take 2 physical boxes as we have in our prod environment

our plan is...

build test(VM)  for vc-then will deploy test database server(vm) -get this db configured-Install Vc 4.1

then will go for test esxi/esx 4.1 installation on 2 test boxes(physical)
>will create test datacenter - test cluster-then  will add host to vc cluster..and assign storage to both host
>will create test vm./template on these hosts
> ll create new vm for another vc...to support out of scope environment..which will not be taken care in this migration
>configuring update manager to preform the upgrade from 4.1 to 5.1

is there something we are missing here to test before migration?

It  is our business requirement to get it implemented before going to prod migration.

Any San/Network team dependency..?

Any third party plugin like for storage/vmware..we have to upgrade with this migration?
0
 
LVL 119

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 358 total points
ID: 39292952
If you have templates and VMware Snapshots associated with VMs, they will be unaffected.

VMware View, you will need to check the Product Matrix, to ensure it's compatible with vCenter 5.1 and VMware vSphere 5.1.

Evaluation Licenses will work fine, all valid for 60 days.

Check with SAN Vendor for software upgrades required.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 39301245
Thanks.

is there any specific need to extend space on storage also when migrating from 4.1 to 5.1..

like for Vc/vc database/VMFS upgrade...
0
 
LVL 119
ID: 39301268
Extended storage space not required.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 39340970
when going to upgrade vc from 4.1 to 5.1..is it required to extend ram as well?
0
 
LVL 119

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 358 total points
ID: 39340975
2 CPUs and 4GB is adequate
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 39345937
we also have to upgrade vmware view 4.0 to 5.1..any limitation  for this?
0
 
LVL 119
ID: 39346000
we also have to upgrade vmware view 4.0 to 5.1..any limitation  for this?

I'm afraid that's a new question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 39346713
ok, actually it covers..all in vmware upgrade for my current setup..

np, can ask in another question thanks for all the info provided here
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:patron
ID: 39346715
Thanks a lot
0