Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

email between exchange servers on same LAN

Posted on 2013-06-27
10
Medium Priority
?
2,564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello

We are experiencing a problem emailing from one exchange server to another. Our server is an SBS2008 with exchange 2007 atc.local on vlan 1 192.168.0.x the other server is an sbs2011 with exchange 2010 speedy.local on vlan 16 192.168.16.0.  For a short time we were able to email between both servers after i created an entry in the hosts record, i.e.
192.168.16.253      mail.speedy.com on the sbs2008
192.168.0.2            mail.atc.com on sbs2011

over the last week this has stopped working when emailing from sbs2008 act.local to sbs2011 speedy.local, we receive an NDR back that says 550 4.4.7 QUEUE.Expired; message expired ##

When i look at EMC/toolbox/que viewer I see this DnsConnectorDelivery      Retry      1      Thursday, June 27, 2013 9:25:45 PM      451 4.4.0 Primary target IP address responded with: "421 4.3.2 Service not available." Attempted failover to alternate host, but that did not succeed. Either there are no alternate hosts, or delivery failed to all alternate hosts.


when i go to a command line and ping mail.speedy.com it resolves to the internal address and i get a reply.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:telcoengineer
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
SreRaj earned 1000 total points
ID: 39283503
Are these two exchange servers part of same exchange organization? If they are in different Exchange organizations, is there a send connector created for destination domain with IP Address of destination exchange address as smart host?

send connector
send connector
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 39283560
Create a rcv connector in sbs2011 to rcv mail from ip of sbs2008
create a rcv connector in sbs2008 to rcv mail from ip of sbs2011

you will get a clear picture if you go through the above URLs
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Tahir
ID: 39284845
You have to create receive connectors on both servers to receive mails from another server.
-- Under Authentication Tab check mark "Exchange server authentication"
-- Under permission Group check mark "Exchange servers"
-- Add IP address of another Server under network Tab.

Thanks..
0
 

Author Comment

by:telcoengineer
ID: 39290680
I am sorry that I did not post this originally. But I do have a receive connector on the exchange 2010 (sbs2011) server, in the receive connector I have the ip address of the exchange 2007 in the connector. Authentication is Exchange Server and permission group is Exchange servers.

one thing I did notice is that I cannot telnet to internal ip of exchange 2010
telnet 192.168.16.253 25 gets the following
421 4.3.2 Service not available
Connection to host lost

I can however jump on another internet connection and telnet to it using either the FQDN or public IP address.

Also mail from the exchange 2010 to exchange 2007 works fine, and I have no special receive connector on exchange 2007.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
ID: 39293097
Telnet will only work for a server which has hub transport role installed. Is this server have Hub Transport role installed. Are there multiple servers running Exchange 2010.

Please verify the service ‘Microsoft Exchange Transport’ is running on the SBS 2011 server. Also, please check for any firewall in between two servers which could prevent smtp taffic on port number 25. Antivirus software or Windows Firewall could also block smtp communication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:telcoengineer
ID: 39293593
Yes this is the only exchanges server in that domain and hub transport is installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:telcoengineer
ID: 39294045
I tried to setup a send connector on exchange 2007, the address space matches the domain on exchange 2010. When I set the smart host as the IP of exchange 2010 it never gets delivered, I also never see it hit the Queue Viewer of exchange 2007, I have no way of tracking it. When I set an external smart host such as smtp.gmail.com which requires authentication, all of the emails go out and a received in the exchange 2010 mailboxes. The downside of this is when the recipient reply's to the mail it returns to the gmail account. Is there a way around this so when someone reply's it goes back to the one that composed the email and not the sending account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:telcoengineer
ID: 39294086
OK!  I admittedly feel like a dumb @$$, somehow the exchange 2007 ended up with a second IP address due to someone else enabling a NIC for virtual machine testing and it was not disabled so exchange was apparently sending from the second IP address. When I added that to my receive connector on exchange 2010 everything went through.

I even deleted the special send connector and all emails still go through.

Thanks to everyone for the help, I am torn as to who I should assign the points to.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:telcoengineer
ID: 39741922
The issue ended up being a second IP address assigned to the server with exchange 2007 on it.
0