Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PERSISTENT POPUPS  How to eliminate them...

Posted on 2013-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
On my Windows 8 laptop I have a current McAfee "total protection" app and I have my windows security settings for popups set at MAXIMUM. I STILL am getting these pops that say "The power companies hate this invention."  I have had McAfee scan many times. Finds nothing. I ran Malwarebytes. it finds nothing. What would be my next step to rid myself of this $#$^&$%$% popup?

I am on the phone waiting for McAfee to answer. I pay $$$ to them so I don't, or shouldn't have to go into my registry to remove this crap. We will see what they have to say.
powercompanyspam.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 600 total points
ID: 39283374
You probably have an addon in IE that you thought was something good that is creating these ads.  That has been the usual cause.  Check your addons and turn everything off that you can.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1400 total points
ID: 39283395
Zedo removal guide http://blog.teesupport.com/how-to-remove-pop-up-ads-from-zedo-com-removal-guide/

Sysinternals Autoruns is also a great tool to find software that autoruns and browser helper objects (bho)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 39283456
Thanks Experts!! For now, at least, it seems to have disappeared. I'll need 24 hours to see if it really is gone. Just a note: I pay hundreds a year for Mcafee "Total Protection". They claim 24/7 technical support. After 40 minutes on the phone, after hold, the technician said "You have a virus and I will have to connect you with the Virus removal team. Ok by me, until they mention that it is a paid service!!! What do I pay Mcafee for then I wonder. After I "convinced" them to give me what I  pay for at no charge they did so. I found out that if I did have to pay for the additional 15 minutes it took the removal person that it would have cost me $90.00. So much for free service. I am saving the advice you have given me and will attempt myself should it come back.
0