Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Service - Connect to another computer

Posted on 2013-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
Today in the morning , I would like manage services on remote machine.
on my pc  enter = run- services.msc and then Action - Connect to another computer.

It have a message reply = Unable to open service control manager database on remote machine

Error 5  : Access is denine

How to resolve this issue
0
Comment
Question by:Thenkung
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 39283403
In domain environment:
Local machine user must have administrator permission on remote machine.


In non-domain environment:
User and password used in local machine and remote machine must be same.
User must have administrator rights.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39283410
Were you previously able to do this or is it a new problem?  Domain or Workgroup?
Both Operating Sysems are Windows 7?
Remote Registry service running on the target computer?
Here is how one user fixed it: http://arnoutboer.nl/weblog/?p=300
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thenkung
ID: 39283895
Thank you , I usually manage service of remote machine from active directory 2008R2.
After start remote registry on windows 7 . This issue resolve already.


But , another subject refferance this issue. How to prevent un - authorize access services via this technology

Thank you so much.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Thenkung
ID: 39309644
Thank you
0