Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS ACCESS Update Form Fields

Posted on 2013-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-20
Objective:
Update multi textboxes on a form whereas the control source are functions that get information about a table (created date and record count)

Issue:
We have a form that has two textboxes that need to be refreshed / updated after a command (calling a macro that deletes and makes a new table (same name)

My textbox names:
GetCreatedDate_tmpTbl_Products
GetRecordsCount_tmpTbl_Produtcs

Macro ModUserDefinedLocal:
Macro step 1 - RunCode, Executes Public Functions that deletes a table and makes table with updated records (Created Date changes and RecordCount Changes on execution)

Goal:
Figure out a solution to update form fields from either code or macro

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:REIHELPDESK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 39283663
Is this a bound form (has a recordsource)  or an unbound form.
If it's bound then you can just add a Requery action to your macro - don't set any arguments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:REIHELPDESK
ID: 39283698
The form is a unbound form.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 450 total points
ID: 39283703
Then you will have to call the code or macro that puts the values into the form in the first place.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 39285082
Instead of a calculated control source, just write the data (CreatedDate and RecordCount) to the unbound textboxes, from the code that does the table recreation.

Or (and this would be more useful if you need these values elsewhere in the database), save them to custom database properties, and use GetProperty in the textboxes' control sources to display them on the form.  Here is some code for working with custom database properties:

Option Compare Database
Option Explicit

Private dbs As DAO.Database
Private prp As DAO.Property
Private prps As DAO.Properties
Private strPropertyName As String
Private strPropertyValue As String
Private lngDataType as Long
Private varPropertyValue As Variant


Public Sub SetProperty(strName As String, lngType As Long, _
   varValue As Variant)
'Created by Helen Feddema 2-Oct-2006
'Modified by Helen Feddema 2-Oct-2006
'Called from various procedures

On Error GoTo ErrorHandler

   'Attempt to set the specified property
   Set dbs = CurrentDb
   Set prps = dbs.Properties
   prps(strName) = varValue

ErrorHandlerExit:
   Exit Sub

ErrorHandler:
    If Err.Number = 3270 Then
      'The property was not found; create it
      Set prp = dbs.CreateProperty(Name:=strName, _
         Type:=lngType, Value:=varValue)
      dbs.Properties.Append prp
      Resume Next
   Else
   MsgBox "Error No: " & Err.Number _
      & " in SetProperty procedure; " _
      & "Description: " & Err.Description
      Resume ErrorHandlerExit
   End If

End Sub

Public Function GetProperty(strName As String, strDefault As String) _
   As Variant
'Created by Helen Feddema 2-Oct-2006
'Modified by Helen Feddema 2-Oct-2006
'Called from various procedures

On Error GoTo ErrorHandler
   
   'Attempt to get the value of the specified property
   Set dbs = CurrentDb
   GetProperty = dbs.Properties(strName).Value

ErrorHandlerExit:
   Exit Function

ErrorHandler:
   If Err.Number = 3270 Then
      'The property was not found; use default value
      GetProperty = strDefault
      Resume Next
   Else
      MsgBox "Error No: " & Err.Number _
         & " in GetProperty procedure; " _
         & "Description: " & Err.Description
      Resume ErrorHandlerExit
   End If

End Function

Public Function ListCustomProps()
'Created by Helen Feddema 3-Oct-2006
'Modified by Helen Feddema 3-Oct-2006
'Lists DB properties created in code (as well as built-in properties)

On Error Resume Next
   
   Set dbs = CurrentDb
   Debug.Print "Database properties:"
   
   For Each prp In dbs.Properties
      Debug.Print vbTab & prp.Name & ": " & prp.Value
   Next prp

End Function

==================================
Usage examples:

Private dbs As DAO.Database
Private prp As DAO.Property
Private prps As DAO.Properties
Private lngDataType As Long
Private strPropertyName As String
Private strPropertyValue as String
Private varPropertyValue As Variant

Date
====
   If IsDate(Me![txtStartDate].Value) = False Then
      strTitle = "Invalid date"
      strPrompt = "Please enter a valid start date"
      GoTo ErrorHandlerExit
   Else
      dteStart = CDate(Me![txtStartDate].Value)
   End If
   
   strPropertyName = "PropName"
   lngDataType = dbDate
   Call SetProperty(strPropertyName, lngDataType, dteStart)

   GetStartDate = CDate(GetProperty("PropName", ""))

Text
====
   strPropertyName = "PropName"
   strPropertyValue = CStr(cbo.Value)
   lngDataType = dbText
   Call SetProperty(strPropertyName, lngDataType, _
      strPropertyValue )

   strDocsPath = GetProperty("PropName", "")

Long
====
   strPropertyName = "PropName"
   lngDataType = dbLong
   Call SetProperty(strPropertyName, lngDataType, lngID)

   lngID = CLng(GetProperty("PropName", ""))

Integer
=======
   strPropertyName = "PropName"
   lngDataType = dbInteger
   Call SetProperty(strPropertyName, lngDataType, intMonth)

   intID = CInt(GetProperty("PropName", ""))

Boolean
=======
   strPropertyName = "PropName"
   lngDataType = dbBoolean
   Call SetProperty(strPropertyName, lngDataType, "True")

   blnValue = CBln(GetProperty("PropName", ""))


Saving to a custom property from a control's AfterUpdate event
==============================================================
Private Sub txtDate_AfterUpdate()
'Created by Helen Feddema 2-Sep-2009
'Last modified 2-Sep-2009

On Error GoTo ErrorHandler
   
   If IsDate(Me![txtDate].Value) = True Then
      dteSingle = CDate(Me![txtDate].Value)
      strPropertyName = "SingleDate"
      Call SetProperty(strName:=strPropertyName, _
         lngType:=dbDate, varValue:=dteSingle)
   End If
   
ErrorHandlerExit:
   Exit Sub

ErrorHandler:
   MsgBox "Error No: " & Err.Number & "; Description: " & _
      Err.Description
   Resume ErrorHandlerExit

End Sub

Open in new window

0