Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

How to telnet to remote machine

Posted on 2013-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
Today in the Morning , I have to test telnet to remote machine.
Windows XP = command prompt -  telnet - open - Ip address of remote machine

The message reply = Could not open connection to the host , on port 23. connect failed

How to preparation before telnet or minimum requirement before telnet to remote machine
0
Comment
Question by:Thenkung
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 39283377
Telnet is pretty simple and does not need any preparation normally.  The regular Windows firewall will allow outgoing traffic while blocking unwanted incoming traffic.  Do you have something else for a firewall?
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 39283499
You need to make sure that the telnet service is running on the remote system as well as what DaveBadwin pointed out you need to add an exemption to allow connections on TCP port 23

note however, that telnet is a plain text mode and thus is insecure, it is often disabled on systems/devices in favor of ssh which is an encrypted communication.

putty is a good/light client that supports, telnet, ssh, etc.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:profgeek
profgeek earned 500 total points
ID: 39284035
As arnold has said, the telnet service must be running on the remote system, and it is most often disabled in favor of ssh.  Is there a reason you have to use telnet, rather than a ssh client?  The reason I ask is because ssh is almost always enabled and running on most systems.  It's simply a matter of getting a client (I use PuTTY ... it's free and works great), the proper credentials for logging in, and connecting.

Here is where you can get PuTTY:

http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html

Remember that ssh features end-to-end encryption and is safe to use.  Telnet is completely plain text and any snoopers can read complete exchanges, including usernames and passwords used to log in.  That's why telnet has pretty much fallen into disuse.

That said, if you are in a country that doesn't allow encryption, you can't use PuTTY and must use telnet.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aman_vijay earned 500 total points
ID: 39285429
first of all you have to make sure that telnet service or feature is running on your and remote machine. (Right Click on my computer icon then go to manage
click on "Computer management". In right window pain click on services and applications, open services and applications folder then go to services open it. Then search for telnet service make this service enable.)

then make sure that firewall doesn't block port 23 on TCP on both machines.

and at last i will recommend if you want remote session on WAN then go for ssh it will be safer.

--
Aman Vijay
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Thenkung
ID: 39309639
Thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aman_vijay
ID: 39318058
your welcome.... i hope i can help you more..

--

Aman Vijay
0