?
Solved

VS 2012 creating project '..' project creation failed + only for MVC 4 project

Posted on 2013-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
Hi there,

After installing the VS 2012 professional to a machine:
   - windows 7 (x64)
   - has both vs 2008 and vs 2010 installed

I had a problem that not able to create a new MVC 4 project (File -> New Project -> Web - tried templates both VC# and VB). The error pops up immediately after selecting any templates (empty, intranet, internet web...):
     "The system cannot find the filed specified. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070002)"
And the message at the bottom of VS:
     "Creating project '...'(project name) ...project creation failed.

It's ok to create web form project or MVC 3 project.

Tried to google the problem but no success.

Any helps would be appreciated!

Cheers,
m
0
Comment
Question by:ArcIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AnuTiji earned 750 total points
ID: 39289732
You need to install a package for MVC4. you can try in Nuget Packet manager for MVC4 exe
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Roopesh Reddy
Roopesh Reddy earned 750 total points
ID: 39290354
Hi,

Similar issue in ASP.NET forums - http://forums.asp.net/t/1887489.aspx/2/10

Check the solution provided there~

Hope it helps u...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ArcIT
ID: 39291856
I was able to solve the problem yesterday. Yes, I went to Tool option and found the 'Update 3', took 2 hours to install it, and problem fixed.

But really appreciate for all your replies, it is encouraging!

Thanks,
M
0