Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Studio 1550

Posted on 2013-06-27
8
Medium Priority
?
1,100 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I cannot enable wireless, my FN + F2 keys will not turn it on or off
I updated BIOS and wireless driver "Dell Wireless 1379 WLAN Mini-Card"

I also delted this driver form Device Manager and rebooted and Windows 7 automatically installed it back. But still the wireless acts like it is disabled I cannot use it to connect.
My wire connection works fine
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ecarbone
ID: 39283428
isn't there a physical switch on your laptop? make sure it's switched to the 'on' position.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39283488
did the wireless card ever work? according to the dell manual it says: The wireless feature is available on your computer only if you ordered a WLAN card at the time of purchase.

If you did not order a wireless card when you bought this laptop then you will not be able to enable something that was not there.

I can see what was shipped with the laptop if you give me the service tag or express service code for the laptop.

If it was shipped with a wireless card then the FN f2 should be able to enable or disable the wireless card. If you reinstalled the drivers and you are not able to enable or disable the card then maybe the card is defective. Is the laptop under warranty? I can check that on the website if you have the service tag.

There is no physical switch on this model of laptop according to the user's manual.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39283489
Check to see if the card is enabled in the bios.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 1000 total points
ID: 39283502
http://www.dell.com/support/Manuals/us/en/04/Product/studio-1555 you can get the service and user manual here
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39284117
I used to work and does not have a switch
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39284668
If you've re-checked that it is enabled in the BIOS as web_tracker suggested, click the 'start' orb, type in ncpa.cpl and hit Enter. In the dialog that opens, right-click on the Wireless Network Connection and see what it says at the top of its Context Menu... if it says "Enable" then it is currently disabled there (so you would click Enable to re-enable it).
If it says "Disable" - as in the attached picture - then this answer is not the solution. :)Disable/Enable Wireless adapter in Network Connections (click for larger)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aman_vijay earned 1000 total points
ID: 39285393
some of the things you should check for wifi connection...

1 >  make sure the physical switch is switched on (i got a pic from google check http://www.ahwee.com/gallery/cache/laptop-usability-review-critics-studio15/4008.jpg_w400.jpg ).
2 > wifi driver is installed.
3 > wifi network adapter is enabled as shown by  Darr247 above..
4 > ip address settings are correctly set as per your modem/router settings.
5 > make sure your modem has wifi enabled in its configuration.
6 > if you have dhcp enabled on your wifi modem (this means your computer and other devices get the ip address automatically ) the try to restart dhcp client service by opening run   (win + r) and type services.msc and hit enter --> now go to 'dhcp client'  service in the list of services and restart by clicking on restart in the left panel.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39314804
Prior to posting I did all of the above already, aman_vijay list.
the card is died, it used to work, I simply installed a USB card, the strange thing is that Windows detects the thw Wifi and installs driver and also BIOS sees it but it does not work, after some research I found may in the same situation wit this laptop
Thanks
0