Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Switch w/no power (PoE still working??)

Posted on 2013-06-27
2
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-12
So we had two enterasys switches "lose power" last night. They were still plugged into the UPS when we came in this morning, but were off. When I replugged them into the same UPS, they came back up.

The weird thing was, the people on those switches couldn't get a connection, but it was displaying the "limited or no connectivity," and our IP phones (which work off PoE) were powered up to a DHCP display, instead of displaying the persons name, ext., etc. But they must've been getting SOME power from the switch, which had no lights on it lit up at all. everything on the switch was completely off.

any ideas on what happened or how this is possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Tymetwister
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TimotiSt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39284762
On most POE-capable switches, the POE subsystem is fairly separate from the switching part, sometimes even running a separate little firmware.
Maybe you had a momentary outage from the UPS, the POE part rebooted successfully, while the main firmware didn't?

Tamas
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 39290053
You could try a "show support" command and see if there is anything in the log at the end of the output besides the "Last reboot due to power cycle" message.
0