Solved

User receives Outlook appointments as regular emails they can't accept/decline

Posted on 2013-06-27
6
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a user that when she receives appointments/calendar meetings from 2 other users on the same domain (not exchange but Google Apps hosted email for their own domain), the appointments show up as e-mails, not appointment items that they can Accept/Decline or setup reminders for.
The recipient having the problem is on Windows with Outlook.
The 2 senders who she can't receive appointments from, 1 is on Mac with Outlook, the other is on Windows with Outlook.

If I have the 2 users send their appointments to me at my personal e-mail which is on Exchange, with Outlook 2010, I can receive their appointments just fine.
And if I forward the appointments, from my personal Outlook, to the lady who receives them as e-mails, she receives my forwards as appointments.

So I'm not sure what can be causing this!?
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:James Hodge
ID: 39285161
Hello Garry,

You don't use MessageLabs, do you?

http://www.office-outlook.com/outlook-forum/index.php/mv/msg/57447/0/20/ 

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 39285809
That does not appear to be installed.
Although Eset is installed, apparently.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Diverse IT
ID: 39285864
Hi garryshape!

I run over 200 systems on ESET and haven't had issues with them either being resident nor as COM Add-ins but as a troubleshooting step try disabling it in the COM Add-in. Try disabling other auxiliary add-ins as well like Adobe, etc. Only disable one at a time and reboot Outlook and test. Repeat until auxiliary Add-ins are all disabled.

Here is how to disable COMs here: http://www.msoutlook.info/question/88

Does this occur if you bypass Outlook and access the email via web browser?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 39291306
When they check it in Gmail web app, the calendar shows up fine. Then opening Outlook, the Calendar will show up fine again.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Diverse IT earned 500 total points
ID: 39294577
So is the problem solved or are you saying that IF they check gmail then Outlook seems to work? In other words, if they don't check gmail does the issue still persist? Please advise.
Did you disable the COM-Addins? Please advise.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Diverse IT
ID: 39342379
Glad I could help! Thanks for the points.
0