[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Notepad++ wildcard replace

Posted on 2013-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
7,118 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-29
I have over 1000 reference markers all starting with ak.  they are all ak with 4 numbers, for example ak3001, ak3002, and so on.  I simply need to search for all ak**** "wildcards" and enclose them in parentheses. ak3001 = (ak3001)
0
Comment
Question by:jdclaw
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rjanowsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 39283519
Try this one:

Find pattern: (ak....) - Replace pattern: \(\1\)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39283578
Search: (ak\d\d\d\d)
Replace: (\1)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39283579
You don't need '\ before the '(' in the replacement string.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdclaw
ID: 39286106
worked perfectly!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39286323
Except your question specifically stated that you want to find ak followed by 4 numbers
They are all ak with 4 numbers,
The accepted solution will match any 6 character string with prefix ak i.e.

akabcd
ak!@#%
ak    (followed by 4 spaces)

Maybe it works for you but in the context of others reading this thread it is the wrong answer.
0