Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Refreshing page

Posted on 2013-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-30
Hi,

I am uploading files and adding details to database using the following control and code. Both are working fine but after data to appear in the grid view I need to refresh the page (F5). How can I display the data soon after upload and insert completed? BindFiles sub retrieves the data from the table and bind to the gridview.

        <cc1:AsyncFileUpload runat="server" ID="AsyncFileUpload1"
            Width="400px" UploaderStyle="Modern" CompleteBackColor="White" UploadingBackColor="#CCFFFF"
            ThrobberID="imgLoader" OnUploadedComplete="FileUploadComplete" />



  protected void FileUploadComplete(object sender, EventArgs e)
   {
			cmd.ExecuteNonQuery ();
			bindFiles ();  

Open in new window


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ayha1999
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mcnute
ID: 39283613
isn't there missing something in your code? Please post your entire code.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 39283633
The page refreshed as expected when I used code on a button click event. But since I moved it to AjaxUpload event it is not refreshing anymore.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jitendra Patil earned 2000 total points
ID: 39288068
the code where you are inserting data in db after insertions of record just call the gridview
binding code again this will do the trick.

the will works for a less no of records, so be specific while firing sql queries for selecting records,as you are using asyn control so there may be possibilies of getting error from sql side.

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 39288387
Thanks
0