[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

dns records

Posted on 2013-06-27
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-18
could you tell me is there any problem if client computers in our domain doesn't have DNS PTR records, anything that will not work?
0
Comment
Question by:dedri
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PtitPinpin
ID: 39283630
Hello,

for most of thing, it will be not a problem but some applications check reverse for security purpose...

Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
balmasri earned 2000 total points
ID: 39284485
it's OK to computers to have only record A without PTR external mailing system ( mail relay gateway ( antispam system ) checks for PTR to know that it's not spam .
0