Solved

MS Word / Office 2010 - Date Picker

Posted on 2013-06-28
6
1,537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-19
Hi All

I recently discovered that the date picker was removed from office 2010, I followed the widely publicized instructions to return this to Office (and it works well)

BUT... for the life of me I am unable to find any explanation as to why MS removed this?!

Does anyone know the reason?
0
Comment
Question by:DrTribos
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:MacroShadow
MacroShadow earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Just because ;)
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DrTribos
Comment Utility
Well... it certainly seems to be the case! But seriously why remove a date picker, how random!

How infuriating!!
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen_Feddema earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
It wasn't the DatePicker that was removed, but the Calendar control.  There is still a little DatePicker control for Access textboxes, though.  Here is a link to a Microsoft KB article on this topic:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/gg251104(v=office.14).aspx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DrTribos
Comment Utility
Thanks Helen - I had a quick look but will read in more detail later.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:DrTribos
Comment Utility
wow this one totally slipped off the radar...
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:DrTribos
Comment Utility
MacroShadow was probably right... Helen's info was somewhat more useful ;-)
0