Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Conditional Summation in Excel

Posted on 2013-06-28
2
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-29
Hi

Say,

Column A has a 1 or 0 - Column G has figures which i wish to sum in column H if there is a 1 in column A. Please can you assist a novice on how to implement this?
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39284012
Try:

=Sumif(A:A,1,G:G)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39287144
Hi shaunwingin,


Try Attached File,


Thanks
Sum.xlsx
0