?
Solved

Data corrupts multiple hard disks

Posted on 2013-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-07
I have a collection of Sound Effects samples, totalling about 700GB. These are not only WAV and AIFF files, but also the legacy Sound Designer II files (SD2). Most of these SD2 files are without extension, and as the data has at some point been stored on a PC, the system forks are missing. When working on the samples to restore the system forks, and converting the SD2/AIFF files to WAV files, my mac volume gets corrupted somewhere along this process. I have tried to change hard disks, but the same problem occurred.

How is this possible?

Now the volume wouldn't mount, and I am unable to fix it in disk utilities. Please see screenshot.

Are there more advanced pieces of software which can fix the volume/partition/file error(s)?
Screen-Shot-2013-06-28-at-10.04..png
0
Comment
Question by:mpaert
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 39283898
DiskWarrior by Alsoft is your best bet:  http://www.alsoft.com
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Murfur
Murfur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39369872
It looks like that disk partition is toast and needs to be reformatted or the disk replaced.

The key is that you changed disk and it happened again and I would expect it unlikely for a second drive to physically fail too so I can only imagine that the files transferred were corrupt in such a way that it hosed the directory structure of the new disk as the files were being copied across.

Diskwarrior etc. are all fine tools but even they can't really repair or restore truly lost file data.

I'm hoping you have a backup so I would format the drive, low level if possible, then copy the files back in batches to allow you to test them from the new disk and verify the disk again & fix errors, before you copy the next batch then repeat the checking procedure.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39370256
It doesn't seem to me likely that the data itself would corrupt your drives. Something else is going on. If they are external USB drives, you may have a bad cable.

Another possibility is faulty RAM.

You might try running the hardware test:  http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1509
0