?
Solved

Problems with Multiple Columns Report in Access

Posted on 2013-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
3,315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
Frustratingly I seem to be unable to get multiple columns in Access 2010 to work.  I've reviewed tons of posts, downloaded a sample (which works) yet I'm unable to recreate it.

Pretty simple query, spits out 2 fields: Section and Name

Create a extremely generic report, set group by Section.  Set colums to something other than 1, tried setting width to various sizes along with changing every other setting on the Columns tab yet when I view the report, it simply puts everything in a giant single column.

Attempted to set the detail and group sections' property New Row or Col, Force new Page, etc to After, Before or Before & After, no change.  Changing landscape/portrait, various page widths along with various field widths... 0 change.  Forced the source query into a GROUP BY sort, but again no change.

I know it has to be something simple, but I just can't seem to catch it.
0
Comment
Question by:jiriki
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 600 total points
ID: 39283864
Are you sure you have set the column layout to 'Across then down'

Edit:

Just to add that if you do have this setting then you should make sure you are viewing the report in Print Preview and not in either Report view or Layout view.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 39285046
Can you post the database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jiriki
ID: 39285382
GRRR... so it was indeed your second idea AND something simple, I've been viewing in Report View.

I don't mess with reports often, usually we export to excel, link via other programs or users only want spreadsheet views, so I'm a bit more naive on this feature.  Not sure why report view would show something different than Print view in this situation.  I understand the potential need for the two, but why you cannot get columns in default/std Report View and why they would be diff. by default seems odd to me.  I assume there is a programatic reason as for User UI it does not seem intuitive.

Thanks for the slap in the head help.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 39285532
<No Points Wanted>

All I can say is that "Print Preview" will FORCE access to display the report exactly as it will be when it is actually printed.

Report view may, or may not do this, depending on the report's design...

(Yes, it is frustrating that there is nowhere to see a list of things Report view may not display, nor is it clear why the default is  "Report View")

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:jiriki
ID: 39286094
Ha, also just noticed something else... MSA2010 and lower, default view is Report View.  In my 2013 install at home the default view is Print Preview.  ...I was viewing the download examples at home... working on actual DB remotely on a 2010 ver, and didn't catch that bit.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 39286163
Then a lot of people must have complained...
;-)
0