Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does MySQL V.5.0.95 support stored procedures

Posted on 2013-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-07
Hi,

We Require stored procedures. Does our verion (MySQL version 5.0.95) support stored procedures? If not how can we go about upgrading it?....With that in mind - to which verion would you recommend we utilise in terms of stability of its version? We also have MySQL running under CENTMOS Version 5.1

TX
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TvMpt earned 750 total points
ID: 39283828
According to http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/news-5-0-0.html, "basic support" for stored procedures was present in 5.0.0.

But you shouldn't use a release so old anyway, you should be using the latest release of a given major version.


  Version 5.0: beta from March 2005, production release October 2005 (cursors, stored procedures, triggers, views, XA transactions)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39288449
How do I upgrade the version running on under CentOS 5 ?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 750 total points
ID: 39299231
Not familiar with your specific combination of MySQL/CentOS, the O/S version is old too.

If your O/S is that old your hardware might be also.

see:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CentOS 5.1 2007-12-02
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MySQL 

End of Product Lifecycle.
Active development for MySQL Database Server version 5.0 has ended. Oracle offers various support offerings which may be of interest. For details and more information, see the MySQL section of the Lifetime Support Policy for Oracle Technology Products (http://www.oracle.com/us/support/lifetime-support/index.html). Please consider upgrading to a recent version.
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/relnotes/mysql/5.0/en/

General documentation on installation and upgrades for MySQL are freely available, e.g.
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.7/en/installing.html (depending on what version you upgrade to)

I suggest you have some thinking/planning to do - sorry can't offer much more than this.
0