Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware Converter Centre + VMware vSphere Hypervisor

Posted on 2013-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
Hey all,

I recently put a question up regarding disaster recovery and turning servers into Virtual Hard Disks.

I have managed to achieve the above via help from the EE users replys via VMware Converter Centre.

I have setup hardware to host the VMware Esxi 5.1 version of Hypervisor.

Each time I login to the Hypervisor via the vSphere Client it pops up with the Hypervisor has a 60day trial

Is the Hypervisor truely free? when I click assign License it takes me to the site but simply lists a 60 day license, I see no way to actually get a unlimited license.

Can anyone tell me if there is a completely unlimited free version of hypervisor.
If not can you tell me how much the cheapest version is, looking at the VMware site each edition isn't clear.

I thought I was using Hypervisor, but when I click the link to assign a license to the EXSi host it takes me to vSphere with Operations Management Product Evaluation Center

Do I need to pay for this after 60days? what is the basic version and pricing?

Thanks again
0
Comment
Question by:GordonRae
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39283942
It's free, but you will need a free license, see my Article which Explains it all!

At present you ARE in FULL TRIAL Mode.

You register get a Free License, and Apply the Free License and your done.

HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

HOW TO: Connect to the VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client

otherwise $500 and you can purchase vSphere Essentials.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39283970
Under configuration > license once you copy and paste your license code the message will go away.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GordonRae
ID: 39283989
Inside the Client > Configuration > licensed Features > Edit and apply free license thats on the site.

Thanks again.
0