Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Implementing DFSR on Server 2010

Posted on 2013-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-27
I have 2 File Servers, lets call them FS1 and FS2 which have had bad experiences with previous implementations of DFS replication in the past amongst a family of 4 servers in a Mesh Topology.

I'm in the process of starting again, keeping the name space and only using FS1 and FS2 so no Mesh Topology required. We had issues last week when running the initial replication between FS1 to FS2 and that was because our Staging Area Quota was too small causing backlogs, loops, and the replication service to stop.

We have different data sets on each File Server which means users will connect to one for Data1 and users will connect to FS2 for Data2. I have run Robo-copy to bring both of the servers data up-to-date and current which I run every night.

However, even though it does the job I would much rather DFSR doing the job.

So I have some questions.
1 - In terms of Pre-Seeding how do I initiate this?
2 - Is the Primary server assigned on the server that I initiate the initial replication on?
3 - Would I have just one Outbound connection from FS1 to FS2, and vice-versa avoiding a Mesh Topology and if so would this config create one-way replication (which I don't want)?
4 - I have run a powershell command on both servers to produce our 32 largest files for each volume so that an adequate Staging Area Quota can be set, is there a safe limit on this quota as I will need to apply 45GB staging quota for initial replication on two of the target directories?
0
Comment
Question by:CTCRM
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39286115
Is this a Server 2012 Question?

Use Robocopy

robocopy <source> <dest> /b /e /copyall /r:6 /xd dfsrprivate /log:<logfile> /tee /mt:4

If it fails delete everything and start over..

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2010/09/07/replacing-dfsr-member-hardware-or-os-part-2-pre-seeding.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:CTCRM
CTCRM earned 0 total points
ID: 39289494
Sorry, this is a Server 2012 question.

So I have some questions in relation to the initial scenario at the top of this page.

1 - In terms of Pre-Seeding how do I initiate this?
2 - Is the Primary server assigned on the server that I initiate the initial replication on?
3 - Would I have just one Outbound connection from FS1 to FS2, and vice-versa avoiding a Mesh Topology and if so would this config create one-way replication (which I don't want)?
4 - I have run a powershell command on both servers to produce our 32 largest files for each volume so that an adequate Staging Area Quota can be set, is there a safe limit on this quota as I will need to apply 45GB staging quota for initial replication on two of the target directories?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:CTCRM
ID: 39360130
I have managed to find standard procedures for implementing this platform on the web.
0