Solved

Merge 2 PDF Files Into A Single Page PDF

Posted on 2013-06-28
6
583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Been looking everywhere for a solution!

I need to take two A4 pdf files, and stitch/join/merge them together into a SINGLE Page PDF


Cheers
Luke
Untitled.tif
0
Comment
Question by:xObIA
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mi3er
ID: 39284024
If you looking freeware then try this http://sourceforge.net/projects/pdfmerge/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xObIA
ID: 39284207
mi3er,

This is exactly what I dont want. All this does, is place many pages of PDF files into one Single PDF Image, I want to add Multiple PDFs onto a Single-Paged PDF

Thanks
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39284301
Hi Luke,
Do PDF1-A4 and PDF2-A4 each have just one page or do you want to take page 1 of each and create page 1 of PDF-A3, then page 2 of each and create page 2 of PDF-A3, etc.? Regards, Joe
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 39284500
Hi Luke,
Haven't heard back from you on my question above, but, in any case, here's a possible solution for you. I use several A-PDF products:
http://www.a-pdf.com/

One of their products is A-PDF N-up Page:
http://www.a-pdf.com/n-up-page/index.htm

I haven't used this particular one, but based on my success with their other products, I wouldn't hesitate to give it a try...and there's a free trial version, so you can see if it works for you. It seems to do exactly what you want. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 39284862
Notwithstanding Joe's advice, do you have Acrobat Pro?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SirLloyd8
ID: 39683759
Just tried:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/pdfmerge/

Suggested by:
mi3erP

it worked perfectly.
Thank You
0