?
Solved

Nslookup when using name of server only (not FQDN), brings up no records. DNS entry?

Posted on 2013-06-28
14
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-29
hi guys,

We have a multiple domain environment. I am doing an nslookup from my PC which is on the 'UK.FC.LOCAL' domain for a server called 'fcdcxi1' which is on the 'Matches.com' domain.

If I nslookup the name 'fcdcxi1' from my PC, it comes up with no records. If I log onto the server which has the forward lookup zones (i.e. the primary DNS server for Matches.com) and I do an nslookup, then it comes up instantly with the records and IP address.

If I log onto the DNS server that hosts the 'UK.FC.LOCAL' domain (i.e. the one my PC is on) and I do an nslookup, then it comes up with no entries again (same as my PC). Even though in the DNS of this server, the zone for 'matches.com' is loaded and it consists of the same details as the one for 'Matches.com'. So I don't know what entries or what else to do.

We do have multiple DNS servers across the network. But I don't know whether there's a setting that needs to be changed on the 'UK.FC.LOCAL' domain DNS servers?

Thanks
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
b_levitt earned 1600 total points
ID: 39284235
I'm guessing the reason it's working on the matches.com domain controller is because "matches.com" is in the dns suffixes for it's tcp/ip configuration (adapter -> tcp/ip -> advanced - dns tab).  You could add this suffix to other machines on a client by client basis, but I'm not sure there is anything you can do at the server level to assume a particular domain suffix.  You have to query with the fully qualified domain - fcdcxi1.matches.com.  

You could you could also add fcdcxi1 as a cname (alias) record to your uk.fc.local domain.  The full server name would then be fcdcxi1.uk.fc.local, but you should only need to type fcdcxi1 since it's a good bet that users on the uk.fc.local domain already have that same suffix in their search list.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39284777
You are right, I managed to work get this working when changing it on my own adapter settings.

Surely, there must be a way of having this work on a DNS level right? I mean, I would have thought in a multi domained environment, you would have the ability for people to look up server names via a CNAME even if it was on a different domain to the PC doing the query?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39284925
Or maybe if I set up conditional forwarders?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39284939
The only way you could do this at a DNS level would be CNAME records, as b_levitt mentioned.  But if you have a lot of hosts I doubt you're going to want to create all those records.

You can configure DNS search suffixes through Group Policy.  I think that would be the best way to handle it.  If you have multiple domains in a parent-child relationship (i.e. example.com and corp.example.com), then suffix devolution can be used to search parent domains, but when the multiple domains have completely different names you have to specify which DNS suffixes you wish to append to any searches.

Link for explanation of devolution:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee683928(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:b_levitt
ID: 39284944
Agreed
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39285057
Thank you guys for this information. This is great stuff.  I'll test this out on my home test environment and see what I can do.

As per both of your mentions, I have added CNAME records for this particular server.
I've logged onto the servers which host the 'Matches.com' domain. And in the reverse lookup zones, I've gone and added a CNAME for this server. I've flushed dns and still nothing when I do an nslookup. Should it be working? Even though I'm doing the nslookup from a PC on the domain 'UK.FC.LOCAL'?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 400 total points
ID: 39285368
If you're in the "UK.FC.LOCAL" domain and you want a query for "fcdcxi1" to resolve to "fcdcxi1.matches.com", then you need to add a CNAME record in the "UK.FC.LOCAL" forward lookup zone for "fcdcxi1" which points at "fcdcxi1.matches.com".  Nothing needs to be done in the Matches.com domain, and nothing needs to be done in any reverse lookup zones.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39285980
Footech, it worked! Thank you sir!:) That's awesome.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39285982
I want to thank you both for helping out. I really appreciate the help.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39286004
@Yashy - Glad it's working for you.  As b_levitt was the first to mention this, I feel it would be more appropriate to accept his post as the answer, and mine as an assist as all I did was provide some clarification.  You can always click the Request Attention button to re-open a question in order to reassign points.  Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39286013
Yes, good point. I wanted to do that after, but didn't know how to reopen for points again. I'll proceed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39287034
Thank you and apologies for the confusion. B_Levitt, well deserved points. Your first answer was the right answer:).Footech, thank you also for your input.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39287071
You're welcome.  I appreciate your willingness to give credit where it's due.  It's one of the things that makes a good EE member.  :)
0