Solved

Rename domain from domain.local to ad.domain.no

Posted on 2013-06-28
8
940 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
Hello!
I need to rename my domain.local to ad.domain.no. This is because I have a Citrix setup that needs SSL cert. But from 1.november 2015 .local is not a valid fqdn.

Anyone know how I can easily rename my domain to ad.domain.no ? What will happen with my Exchange server? And all other servers/client connected to my domain.local ?

I hope someone can help clarify things :)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Oeyhope
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 39284088
You absolutely cannot rename an AD with Exchange 2007+ installed. Sorry

I seem to recall you could use a fixup tool for Exchange 2003.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 250 total points
ID: 39284091
Domain rename operation is not supported in Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 or Exchange Server 2010. DNS domain rename is supported in Exchange Server 2003.However, renaming of the NetBIOS domain name is not supported in any version of Exchange Server.
 
More here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738208(WS.10).aspx
 
You need to understand nuances of Domain rename and its working before you actually taken on migration production env.Also, its much better if you can simulate in a lab environment for successful result.
 
Domain rename with or without exchange.
 http://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2009/08/19/domain-rename-with-or-without-exchange.aspx
 
Windows Server 2008 R2 ADDS Domain Rename Operation Document
 http://blogs.technet.com/b/justin_gao/archive/2011/06/30/windows-server-2008-r2-adds-domain-rename-operation-document.aspx
 
I would not recommend to rename domain unless and until there is strong business requirement.Alternately you can install new domain and migrate users/computers,etc from old domain to new domain with ADMT tool but this also needs testing.ADMT doesn’t have an Exchange/mailbox migration option more refer below links
 
ADMT Guide: Migrating and Restructuring Active Directory Domains
 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc974332(WS.10).aspx
 
MIGRATING STUFF WITH ADMTV3
 http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/jorge/archive/2006/12/27/Migrating-stuff-with-ADMTv3.aspx
 
Sample User/Computer migration steps.
 http://www.arconi.com/solutions-articles/solutions/120-admtmigrationsteps.html
 
ADMT doesn’t have an Exchange/mailbox migration option
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/pl/winserverDS/thread/faea9e46-e6b8-401a-b4c1-f6a72af9d03e
 
Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 39284092
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 39284109
Stoner:

From: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781575%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

The domain rename operation is not supported in Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 or Exchange Server 2010. DNS domain rename is supported in Exchange Server 2003. However, renaming of the NetBIOS domain name is not supported in any version of Exchange Server.

From: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738208%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

It is imperative that you not attempt a domain rename operation until you read and understand the contents of this technical reference. The domain rename operation is not supported in Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 or Exchange Server 2010.


 And finally the document you provided - http://download.microsoft.com/download/c/f/c/cfcbff04-97ca-4fca-9e8c-3a9c90a2a2e2/Domain-Rename-Procedure.doc  - predates Exchange 2007.

It is not supported and anyone attempting this would be opening a world of potential pain not to mention handing MS a get of jail free card should you try open a support call now or down the line.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39284116
Why do you need an internal SSL certificate for Citrix? You should be able to switch to a public name and just change the references in Exchange and Citrix to your public name.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony1044
Tony1044 earned 250 total points
ID: 39284157
Simon raises a very good point and I'm a tad annoyed, as a Citrix specialist, I missed that.

Even if connecting to an internal web interface, there's no reason you couldn't point internal DNS to an alias if you don't want them coming out and back into the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oeyhope
ID: 39284174
Thank you so much for all the information!! Very helpfull, and I guess rename the domain is not for me to do just yet! :)

I am running storefront 1.2 and my storefront has url: storefront.domain.local.

How can I change fqdn to: storefront.domain.no? :)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony1044
Tony1044 earned 250 total points
ID: 39284214
Hi

This I can help with :-)

From http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX135050:
(Which I realise talks about changing from http to https but still valid)

SetHostBaseUrl.ps1 "http://storefront.example.com"
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Not sure what the best email signature size is? Are you worried about email signature image size? Follow this best practice guide.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to use Boot Corrector from Paragon Rescue Kit Free to identify and fix the boot problems of Windows 7/8/2012R2 etc. As an example is used Windows 2012R2 which lost its active partition flag (often happen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing of Data Protection Manager on a server running Windows Server 2012 R2, including the prerequisites. Microsoft .Net 3.5 is required. To install this feature, go to Server Manager…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now