Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

printing from a remote location to a shared network printer in the office.

Posted on 2013-06-28
8
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-16
We have a small windows workgroup (no domain ie no dedicated server) connected to the internet. We have a shared network printer connected to one of the workstations that the workers print to.

We also have 2 remote workers who work away from the office, but are connected to the internet too.

We would like to be able to print from the remote locations to the printer in the office.

Is there any cost effective way we can achieve this

Any help would be appreciated.

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39284175
Remote Worker will print from  laptop /tablet or Ipad ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39284188
If they are going to print from laptop or desktop then check it out this freeware

http://www.printershare.com/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39284192
How are the remote users connecting ?

In order to access the resources of the local computers the remote users need to be on the lan.

VPN is the way they can do this.

What type of router do you have?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39284209
You can use google cloud print.

You need to add you classic print on cloud. check this video

http://www.google.co.in/cloudprint/learn/howitworks.html






Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39332905
sorry for the delay in responding.

I have now managed to create a google cloud print account and add my classic printer, which is a brother mfc-7860dw.

When I press the ctrl-p keys, the print box appears and I can print web pages without problem.

However, when I upload a word file, or any other file for that matter, it just says "error".

Am I understanding this correctly, that we should be able to print any type of file??

Any advice would be much appreciated.

Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39333495
Post  screenshots of the error message.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39354130
sorry for the delay. Just waiting to go back to this site, and will update as soon as I can.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39415073
This was the answer, many thanks. Dont know why, but it just suddenly started to work! :)
0