Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server MS Access RemoteApp

Posted on 2013-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-09
Good Day. I have an app created in Access 2003 on a Windows Server 2008 R2 Terminal Server. It has been published as a RemoteApp. We want our people to access this through an rdp in SharePoint. It works but users are then faced with multiple pop ups for Trust issues, network authentication, certificates, many times 3 or 4 hoops to jump through. Is there any way for their credentials to be passed so as to just launch the RemoteApp? Is TS Web Access via a browser a possible approach? We want this app to be as simple as possible for our people to get at. Appreciate any assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:EMCIT
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:armchair_scouse
ID: 39284265
I know precious little about networking, but from the little that I do know, I would say the following, based on experiences of a similar recent situation (trying to get users in remote offices to be able to access an application hosted in our offices):

- we had to resolve issues with Kerberos authentication (the technology used to pass a user's rights around the network).  You might not use Kerberos, but you might need to check your authentication method to see if it is working/not working
 - we had to ensure there were network 'trusts' in place between our network domain and the network domains for the remote offices
 - we had to ensure the firewalls were configured to allow access for our application

In light of the experiences/time involved trying to get our situation resolved, I sincerely wish you the best of good luck in resolving the issues; unfortunately, ours took months to resolve, and aren't completely fixed even now.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39284699
I'm not sure what your seeing, but I have one client that launches Access apps through Sharepoint and doesn't have issues.

 I think the issues are problably related to the versions your using.  I'm assuming your using a later version of Access, say 2007 and up?

 If so, I'm sure one of the things your bumping into is that the DB is not in a trusted location.

 My suggestion would be to:

1. Logon to the TS Server with admin credentials using RDP and get it to the point where it launches cleanly.

2. Logon to the TS Server as a regular user with RDP and get it to launch cleanly.

3. Setup a link in sharepoint that edits a text file on the TS server using notepad.  Again address any issues.

4. Now test a shortcut to the Access app.

5. Finially, publish it as a remote app.


  By doing that, I think you'll be able to easily isolate the issues to where they are occuring and be able to ask appropriate questions on how to resolve without a whole bunch of other stuff getting mixed in at the same time.

 ie. some of what your seeing may have nothing to do with Access.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luke Chung
ID: 39286834
Our paper on Using Terminal Services and RemoteApp to Extend Your Microsoft Access and other Windows Applications Over the Internet discusses the issues around using RemoteApp. We've setup RemoteApp for several clients and host the solution in a robust data center with advanced login and firewalls to address security issues.

See the Network Access and Security Issues section for more information. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:EMCIT
ID: 39476459
Sorry for the delay. I forgot about it.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 39476478
No problems on the delay.   But did we end up finding anything concrete?

Did the troubleshooting steps help?

If not, I'm going to de-index this question so it doesn't appear to searches.

Jim.
0