Solved

Problems with the File blocking Feature

Posted on 2013-06-28
7
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
We all know the 'feature' in Windows which marks files as blocked when saved from for instance an internet location to the local disk. The file is marked as blocked as noted by the message "This file came from another computer and might be blocked to help protect this computer".

There are ways of preventing this, by means of a GPO setting to force to skip this feature. This setting however works at the user level.

We came across this scenario:
Windows 2003 file server in a simple network environment, XP clients and a Windows 2003 Terminal Server. On the network a Document Scanner is attached, from which the people create PDF documents to be saved directly to a SMB path on the file server.
This PDF files are marked as blocked...

Does anyone have a solution as how to prevent this?
0
Comment
Question by:ArchiLogiQ
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
you can't prevent it but you can remove the blocking using sysinternals streams to remove the stream information
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Coralon
Coralon earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Ve3ofa is exactly correct.  The easiest thing to do is probably set up a script that runs streams.exe against that particular directory on a regular basis.  (I would think once every 5 minutes, or even every minute).. You could even use sc.exe to turn it into a service, you could install powershell and have it check to see if the file count changes, etc.

But, to use streams it would be
streams -d -s <directorypath>

Open in new window


-d delete the alternate stream data
-s include subdirectories

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArchiLogiQ
Comment Utility
Thank you for the responses. I am familiar with the utils for deleting the streams.
If scheduling either of these is the only option, I will try this.
I will report back how it goes.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ArchiLogiQ
Comment Utility
I am having trouble getting the streams util to function properly. On several files I get a "Access is denied" message and on other "The system cannot find the path specified".
The latter is probably due to long file names, the first I cannot explain.

Any suggestions?
This is Windows Server 2003, so no option to 'Run as Administrator'.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Just go into the directory you want to run it on, or you can substitute a drive.. especially if you have a long path..

subst j: d:\<really long path>
cd /d j:
streams -d -accepteula -s *
cd /d c:
subst j: /d

Open in new window


Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArchiLogiQ
Comment Utility
I found out that the "Access is Denied" message is due to the Read only attribute of the particular file.
Besides using subst for shortening long file paths, I will work on a script that will encorporate both options. This should bring to a solution.

Thanks for the input.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
Comment Utility
Absolutely..

and for what it's worth.. (I have done this before)

subst j: d:\<really long path>
cd /d j:
attrib -s -h -r *
streams -d -accepteula -s *
cd /d c:
subst j: /d 

Open in new window


Coralon
0