Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Difference between SASS and SCSS

Posted on 2013-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-30
Can someone please let me know the difference between SASS and SCSS? In case I learn SASS will it help me in working on SCSS?

The reason I ask this is because for a prospective assignment I need to use SCSS heavily but I cannot find any books on SCSS. I was wondering if I can but a book on SASS and learn it, will that help me in writing SCSS.

Is CSS knowledge mandatory before I get into SASS/SCSS or can I directly start going through SASS/SCSS. I know a bit of CSS, like write some very basic CSS classes and using them in HTML/JavaScript but nothing more than that.

Are there any books on SASS or CSS3 (I think that's the latest one) that you can recommend?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ank5
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Hamilton
Kyle Hamilton earned 400 total points
ID: 39284255
http://sass-lang.com/

Both are CSS preprocessors allowing mixins, nesting, and variables, the lack of which some people consider to be a shortcoming of CSS. However, if you want to write good SCSS/SASS, you need to know how to write good CSS, otherwise you fall into a trap of convenience and end up with some really shitty generated CSS at the end of the day.

main difference between SCSS and SASS being the Ruby-like syntax of SASS: white space significance vs braces.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39284556
it is like anything else that is abstracted and "enhanced" if you are not competent in the underlying code you will produce a lot of garbage without ever understanding how incompetent the trash code makes you look.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ank5
ID: 39286454
Thanks for your replies.

From the above posts I understand that I need to learn CSS3.

Any comments on the other question? If I learn SASS, will it help me in writing SCSS code given that there is not much SCSS resources/books available.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1600 total points
ID: 39286801
I don't know that you even need to learn SASS.  SCSS is a more modern form and conventional CSS is compatible with the SCSS format.  Because SASS removes some of the CSS punctuation, it is more error prone, less intuitive, and you can't mix in conventional CSS code. However the way the extensions are constructed is pretty much consistent across both formats so if you find you can get better documentation for SASS, I don't see any harm in learning it.

If you get a good understanding of CSS3 before you start playing with SCSS you will find you really don't need much in the way of learning because all it really does is extend CSS3.

Cd&
0