Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wireless broadcast over wide area

Posted on 2013-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
I'm wanting to setup a wireless network to provide internet access across a 4 acre touring caravan site that's in the process of being built.

I'm looking for ideas, suggestions of the best way to achieve this securely and economically. We've brain stormed this in our office and this is what we've come up with so far...

1.

An adsl router with a cable to a suitable aerial mounted on a mast central to the park.

2.

Hard wire to weather proofed access points at each caravan connection point - but there are 52! Unless some sort of ring is possible.

3.

Ethernet over power and rent each "visitor" a plug so they can plug into a socket in the caravan and connect however we can't be certain that the plugs will work

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Gordon710
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:carlmd
carlmd earned 750 total points
ID: 39284688
I suggest you take a look at www.meraki.com, and the deployment examples there.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 750 total points
ID: 39285063
I think a combination of #1 and #2 would be the best... you shouldn't need to outfit every connection-point with an AP, though...  6 or 9 hard-wired and strategically located should cover the entire site.  Use channels 1, 6 and 11, in a pattern that will prevent their carrier sense multiple access (CSMA) wait times from kicking in on same-channel overlap.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gordon710
ID: 39310112
These were good suggestions but I Have some alternative ideas from a local contact in the same business. See http://www.lever.co.uk/ruckus_wireless.html?gclid=CN__oO2iorgCFUbHtAod22EAxA
0