Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running Symantec Backup Job on Remote Server to Remote Storage

Posted on 2013-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-30
Good Morning All

Quick question, I have always wondered what the answer was to this question but never asked because was never in this actual situation.

We have 2 remote offices over a MLPS network. If I have my local backup server running the a backup job on one of the remote servers but have the backup saved to disk at that site will the data first come back to my local site then go back to the remote site since the job is being run here or will it recognize that the storage folder is locate and keep the data local?

Any thoughts would be great!

Thanks
Ed
0
Comment
Question by:FennerIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1336 total points
ID: 39286140
From my understanding, with BackupExec, the data flows from the remote server through the media server, to the storage. That means that if your client and storage is remote, the data will flow from the client across the WAN, through the BE server, then back over the WAN to the destination storage. Not very effective.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 39286141
Are we in fact, referring to backup exec 12 ?  If so it is licensed per server.  Therefor the traffic will always go to your local site and then back out.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1336 total points
ID: 39286142
You could get an additional license and configure a system at the remote site as a media server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FennerIT
ID: 39288457
Thanks guys for the verification.  My thought is the additional license but was hoping to not have to.
0