Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

scrolling background images

Posted on 2013-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-12
If you go to the following link here

http://www.thedailybeast.com/newsweek/2013/06/26/rick-rubin-on-crashing-kanye-s-album-in-15-days.html

keep scrolling down you will see multiple background images for each article how do they do that effect
0
Comment
Question by:stargateatlantis
6 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39284669
Each div of content contains a <figure> tag with the image.  http://www.w3schools.com/tags/tag_figure.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:stargateatlantis
ID: 39284757
is that how you get that static scrolling effect
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 39284837
Seems like you could just use a background div with position:static, load text into other divs stacked vertically on the page with more divs in between that have background:transparent. The transparent divs would act like windows through the text content to reveal the static background images. Then with javascript/jquery monitor scroll position and swap out the source of the background image on the static div so a new picture appears through the windows when scrolling past a predetermined points in the height of the page.

Shame it does not work on that site in Chrome v27. At least not on a Mac. The images are just fixed. Works in Firefox though. Nice effect!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39284900
It works on my mac chrome Version 27.0.1453.116 as well as firefox.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 39284918
I have the same version of Chrome. The images are fixed on the page. I looked through the plugins and none are disabled. Weird.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39286003
They are using background-attachment fixed, with a bottom padding
This is what is giving the effect.

A stripped down version.
http://jsfiddle.net/2UZDs/
If you remove the bottom padding or the fixed class the effect is gone
It is, as Tommy has said, a very nice unobtrusive effect, never seem it anywhere else
0